KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ley de Atencion Integral a los Menores

English translation: Ley de A. I. a los M. [Comprehensive Care of Minors Act]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley de Atencion Integral a los Menores
English translation:Ley de A. I. a los M. [Comprehensive Care of Minors Act]
Entered by: Jane Martin

18:25 Nov 16, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ley de Atencion Integral a los Menores
This law occurs in documents relating to a fostering application in the Canary Islands.

Context:

Artículos 3 y 4 del Decreto 54/98, de 17 de abril, por el que se regulan las actuaciones de amparo de los menores en el ámbito de la Comunidad Autónoma de Canarias, a tenor de los cuales la Dirección General de Protección del Menor y la Familia adoptará las resoluciones necesarias para la declaración, constitución y cese de las medidas de amparo previstas en ** la Ley de Atención Integral a los Menores** y declarara la idoneidad de los solicitantes de acogimiento siguiendo los procedimientos que al efecto se regulan en el present Decreto.

Does anyone know if there is a usual way of translating the name of this law? For the UK
Jane Martin
Ley de A. I. a los M. [Comprehensive Care of Minors Act]
Explanation:
Integral I think translates well as Engl. "comprehensive" and this is an already-existing, if not absolutely fully-established, translation of the phrase as pertains to this particular statute.
I would keep the original name to avoid any ambiguity (as Charles rightly points out, this is a risk to be kept in mind) and give the translation within square brackets. The date of the legislation is the clincher, essentially eliminating any confusion.

Apr 28, 2010 - "Canary Islands: Law 1/97 of 7 February, on comprehensive care of minors. Cantabria: Law 7/1999 of 28 April, on the protection of childhood ..." ec.europa.eu/.../25a._spain_national_report_on_unaccompanied_minors...‎

Evaluating the impact of existing legislation in Europe with regard to ... by J de Lucas - Nov 30, 1990 "...of Minors, 1995; Law of the Canary Islands on the Comprehensive Care of Minors, 1997; Law of. Cantabria on the Protection of Childhood and ..." www.uv.es/cefd/17/Daphne_SpanishReport_February_04.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-16 20:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Policy Report SI 2010 - European Commission - Europa "comprehensive care of minors under international protection accommodated in the facilities of the. Ministry..." ec.europa.eu/.../24._slovenia_annual_policy_report_2010_final_version...‎
Selected response from:

Pablo Julián Davis
Grading comment
Thanks so much. Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ley de A. I. a los M. [Comprehensive Care of Minors Act]
Pablo Julián Davis
4 +1Law / Act on Integral Attention to Minors
Charles Davis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Law / Act on Integral Attention to Minors


Explanation:
This is what it seems to be called at EU level:

"Canary Islands: Act 1/1997, of 7 February 1997, on Integral Attention to Minors"
http://ec.europa.eu/avpolicy/docs/library/studies/finalised/...

There is something to be said for keeping it literal, since as this document shows there are many laws with similar names and they can easily be confused if you adopt a different version.

Here it has "on the integral attention", but I would definitely cut the article:
http://eige.europa.eu/content/law-11997-on-the-integral-atte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-11-16 18:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree; it is a bit clunky. EU translations often are. I think if I were translating this from scratch I would use something like "general care" or "overall protection", or some combination of those words. I think you'd have to use "minors" rather than "children", since at 17 they are still minors but not really still children, I would say.

I was really trying to address your specific question about whether there's a usual way of doing it. As I say, the trouble with each translator doing his/her own thing is that it is sometimes difficult to tell whether or not you're talking about the same law.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1208
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Charles - it's a bit clunky but if the EU are happy with it then who am I to complain.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, MEW :) Enjoy your weekend!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ley de A. I. a los M. [Comprehensive Care of Minors Act]


Explanation:
Integral I think translates well as Engl. "comprehensive" and this is an already-existing, if not absolutely fully-established, translation of the phrase as pertains to this particular statute.
I would keep the original name to avoid any ambiguity (as Charles rightly points out, this is a risk to be kept in mind) and give the translation within square brackets. The date of the legislation is the clincher, essentially eliminating any confusion.

Apr 28, 2010 - "Canary Islands: Law 1/97 of 7 February, on comprehensive care of minors. Cantabria: Law 7/1999 of 28 April, on the protection of childhood ..." ec.europa.eu/.../25a._spain_national_report_on_unaccompanied_minors...‎

Evaluating the impact of existing legislation in Europe with regard to ... by J de Lucas - Nov 30, 1990 "...of Minors, 1995; Law of the Canary Islands on the Comprehensive Care of Minors, 1997; Law of. Cantabria on the Protection of Childhood and ..." www.uv.es/cefd/17/Daphne_SpanishReport_February_04.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-16 20:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Policy Report SI 2010 - European Commission - Europa "comprehensive care of minors under international protection accommodated in the facilities of the. Ministry..." ec.europa.eu/.../24._slovenia_annual_policy_report_2010_final_version...‎

Pablo Julián Davis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Thanks so much. Jane
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Pablo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: This is much better, and it's documented. Good work!
19 mins
  -> Muy generoso de tu parte, Charles. ¡Saludos!

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
1 hr

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr

agree  Thayenga: :)
13 hrs

agree  Gallagy
15 hrs

agree  Phoenix III
1 day3 hrs