KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acumulado

English translation: arisen/accrued


13:23 Nov 18, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acumulado
Al rescindirse el presente Contrato conforme a lo dispuesto en la subcláusula 2.9, o al expirar este Contrato conforme a lo dispuesto en la subcláusula 2.4, todos los derechos y obligaciones de las Partes en virtud del Contrato cesarán, a excepción de (i) los derechos y obligaciones que pudieran haberse acumulado hasta la fecha de la rescisión o de expiración, (ii) las obligaciones que surgen de la subcláusula 3.2 (iii) la obligación de confidencialidad estipulada en la subcláusula 3.3, y (iv) cualquier derecho u obligación que las Partes pudieran tener de conformidad con la ley aplicable.
jmf
United States
English translation:arisen/accrued
Explanation:
Either would do here
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6arisen/accrued
Billh
4cumulatively vestedxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
arisen/accrued


Explanation:
Either would do here

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  eVeritas: I prefer accrued.
1 hr
  -> Thanks EV

agree  Christine Munoz
1 hr
  -> Thanks Christine

agree  Anne Patricia: I too prefer accrued
1 hr
  -> Thanks Anne

agree  Phoenix III: accrued
2 hrs
  -> Thanks P3

agree  AllegroTrans: accrued
4 hrs
  -> Thanks At.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumulatively vested


Explanation:
vs. sequentially vested, plus obligations can vest - see the weblink.

accrue is already in the glossaries: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1032509

Arisen won't do here as doubles up with surgen in (ii) as obligaciones que surgen..

Also see and consider s. 1(3) of the UK Law Reform (Frustrated Contracts) Act 1943 about payments already made, or financial obligations which fell before = predated the frustrating event.


Example sentence(s):
  • the cumulative vesting of rights and duties in the estate ww.jstor.org/stable/2779336‎

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Law_Reform_%28Frustrated_Contra...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292