KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sentencia consultada

English translation: appealed judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentencia consultada
English translation:appealed judgment
Entered by: Charles Davis

06:24 Nov 19, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sentencia consultada
La siguiente frase aparece dentro de una sentencia de divorcio:

"Se aprobó la sentencia consultada"

Gracias de antemano
RGT
appealed judgment
Explanation:
I think this must refer to an appeal. That may depend on where the text comes from. Tom West III includes "consúltese" in his legal dictionary, and gives "to be submitted to a higher court for approval or review" as the meaning. So a "sentencia consultada" is a sentence that has been referred to a higher court: in other words, appealed.

Here is a case from the Venezuelan Constitutional Court in which "sentencia consultada" occurs several times with this meaning:

"En el caso de autos el ciudadano José M. Betancourt Torres, solicitó la revisión extraordinaria de la sentencia dictada 16 de diciembre de 2004 por la Corte Segunda de lo Contencioso Administrativo, mediante la cual confirmó la sentencia consultada, dictada el 14 de julio de 2003 por el Juzgado Superior Primero en lo Civil, Mercantil, del Tránsito, del Trabajo, Menores y Contencioso Administrativo del Segundo Circuito de la Circunscripción Judicial del Estado Bolívar"
http://www.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/scon/Agosto/2561-080805-05-...

The right word for "sentencia" is definitely "judgment": the decision reached by a court. "Sentence" refers to a punishment imposed by the court in a criminal case. In a divorce case it's a judgment.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-19 11:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There you are: I inadvertedly used "sentence" myself in the first paragraph above. It was a slip; please ignore it. I meant to put "sentencia" :)
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3appealed judgment
Charles Davis
2the sentence under discussion was approved
Sophie Cherel


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the sentence under discussion was approved


Explanation:
'Sentencia' en el caso de divorcia también podría traducirse como 'judgment' o, dependiendo del contexto, tal vez puede ser un acuerdo, que sería 'agreement'.

Sophie Cherel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Billh: divorce is not a crime as far as I am aware. Nor is marriage......
33 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appealed judgment


Explanation:
I think this must refer to an appeal. That may depend on where the text comes from. Tom West III includes "consúltese" in his legal dictionary, and gives "to be submitted to a higher court for approval or review" as the meaning. So a "sentencia consultada" is a sentence that has been referred to a higher court: in other words, appealed.

Here is a case from the Venezuelan Constitutional Court in which "sentencia consultada" occurs several times with this meaning:

"En el caso de autos el ciudadano José M. Betancourt Torres, solicitó la revisión extraordinaria de la sentencia dictada 16 de diciembre de 2004 por la Corte Segunda de lo Contencioso Administrativo, mediante la cual confirmó la sentencia consultada, dictada el 14 de julio de 2003 por el Juzgado Superior Primero en lo Civil, Mercantil, del Tránsito, del Trabajo, Menores y Contencioso Administrativo del Segundo Circuito de la Circunscripción Judicial del Estado Bolívar"
http://www.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/scon/Agosto/2561-080805-05-...

The right word for "sentencia" is definitely "judgment": the decision reached by a court. "Sentence" refers to a punishment imposed by the court in a criminal case. In a divorce case it's a judgment.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-19 11:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There you are: I inadvertedly used "sentence" myself in the first paragraph above. It was a slip; please ignore it. I meant to put "sentencia" :)

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1208
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!