KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Acuerdo de Inicio

English translation: Resolution initiating /to initiate (xxx procedure or whatever it is)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acuerdo de Inicio
English translation:Resolution initiating /to initiate (xxx procedure or whatever it is)
Entered by: Robert Forstag

01:24 Nov 27, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / An appeal to a court for
Spanish term or phrase: Acuerdo de Inicio
Yes, this was posted once before on this site, but the answer chosen as correct when the term was previously posted, and that does seem to apply here semantically (i.e., "Decision to Open the Case") seems rather unwieldy as header within a court document, and especially because it is a capitalized term repeated throughout the document I am translating. Below is one instance.

Thank you.

Que, por medio de su Resolución de 28 de junio de 2013 –notificada a esta parte el 1 de julio de 2013– la Agencia concedió una extensión de dicho plazo hasta el 16 de julio de 2013, para que Google Inc. formulase las alegaciones al **Acuerdo de Inicio** y propusiese las pruebas que considerase convenientes en defensa de su derecho, lo que viene a realizar mediante el presente escrito donde se formulan las siguientes,
Alegaciones
Robert Forstag
United States
Resolution initiating /to initiate (xxx procedure or whatever it is)
Explanation:
This is a legal term and this is how I've seen it. Pls also see prev kudoz below and my refs

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/347...

Resolution Initiating an Amendment to the Atherton Municipal Code, regulating Athletic Courts 2. Research Notes from on procedures/policies of other jurisdictions . 1
ca-atherton.civicplus.com/DocumentCenter/View/559

or
Enrolled Copy H.R. 9 RESOLUTION INITIATING IMPEACHMENT PROCEEDINGS FOR JUDGE RAY M. HARDING, JR. 2003 GENERAL SESSION STATE OF UTAH Sponsor: Neal B. Hendrickson
www.le.state.ut.us/~2003/bills/hbillenr/hr0009.pdf

Selected response from:

Aquamarine76
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you, Aquamarine. Thanks also to everyone else who responded and commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Resolution initiating /to initiate (xxx procedure or whatever it is)
Aquamarine76
5 -1Initial Agreement
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
3Decision to (civ.) sue or (crim.) prosecutexxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Initial Agreement


Explanation:
En español normalmente se dice **acuerdo inicial**

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: it's not an agreement, you need to read into the context
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Resolution initiating /to initiate (xxx procedure or whatever it is)


Explanation:
This is a legal term and this is how I've seen it. Pls also see prev kudoz below and my refs

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/347...

Resolution Initiating an Amendment to the Atherton Municipal Code, regulating Athletic Courts 2. Research Notes from on procedures/policies of other jurisdictions . 1
ca-atherton.civicplus.com/DocumentCenter/View/559

or
Enrolled Copy H.R. 9 RESOLUTION INITIATING IMPEACHMENT PROCEEDINGS FOR JUDGE RAY M. HARDING, JR. 2003 GENERAL SESSION STATE OF UTAH Sponsor: Neal B. Hendrickson
www.le.state.ut.us/~2003/bills/hbillenr/hr0009.pdf



Aquamarine76
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you, Aquamarine. Thanks also to everyone else who responded and commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: Resolution/Decision to initiate proceedings
2 hrs

agree  José Manuel Lozano
3 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: With gallagy
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: Resolution/Decision to initiate proceedings
16 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Decision to (civ.) sue or (crim.) prosecute


Explanation:
vs. nolle prosequi which is both civil and criminal in the US for discontinuing but not abandoning the suit which may be resumed later.

Unclear from the context whether either.


Example sentence(s):
  • The Decision Whether To Prosecute. 3.1 In more serious or complex cases, prosecutors decide whether a person should be charged with a criminal offence.

    Reference: http://www.cps.gov.uk/publications/code_for_crown_prosecutor...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292