KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Emitir un fallo de adjudicación

English translation: issue an award decision


17:39 Nov 28, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Emitir un fallo de adjudicación
Spanish term or phrase: Emitir un fallo de adjudicación
Hola a todos,

Necesito traducir lo siguiente:

"XXX evaluará las ofertas recibidas y emitirá el fallo de adjudicación a favor de la oferta más alta y aceptable de las presentadas por los licitantes para cada uno de los lotes de la Licitación, siempre y cuando iguale o supere el valor para venta."

La parte que no sé muy bien como traducir es la de "emitirá el fallo de adjudicación", este es mi intento:

"XXX shal evaluate the offers received and shall give the allocation judgment in favour of the highest offer...."

¿Podrían ayudarme?

Desde ya muchas gracias.

Saludos,
azulbenito
Argentina
English translation:issue an award decision
Explanation:
To answer the question
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Select the winning bid
Pablo Julián Davis
5issue an award decision
Billh
4Award
Richard Hill
3Issue a/its verdict awarding the contract (to)xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Award


Explanation:
Holding that it was not obligatory on the part of a Government Department to accept the highest bid in a tender in all cases, the Supreme Court in a recent decision Himachal Pradesh Housing and Urban Development Authority v. Universal Estate declared that in public interest the authorities to decline to award the tender to the highest bidder.
http://legalperspectives.blogspot.mx/2011/01/highest-bid-can...

Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issue an award decision


Explanation:
To answer the question

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1149

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Select the winning bid


Explanation:
Extraordinarily widespread usage, 'select the winning bid': some 107 million Google hits.

"... the RTC is defending litigation over efforts to compel the contract award. ... with that, saying that it reviewed the process used to select the winning bid..." mesquitecitizen.com/print_story.php?newsid=488‎

T.P. Kennedy. European Law. ""It must identify the selection and award criteria. It must give other basic information relating to the tender. Contracts can be advertised in this way even though they fall outside the ... At its very simplest, the next step is to select the winning bid..." books.google.com/books?isbn=0199589054

Mississippi Construction Bids. "... if the contractor fails to include... say 30 days, while the owner has the opportunity to examine and select the winning bid." www.mslawyer.com/rwise/articles/constructionbidmistakes.htm...

Pablo Julián Davis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
33 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Issue a/its verdict awarding the contract (to)


Explanation:
Part of the problem is the doubling-up of issuing or 'adjudicating' on the award of an award of the contract. Allocation might be the right term in AmE/CanE terms.

Verdicts are given not only by jury in civil or criminal trials.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/286...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292