KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

escritura de cesion de explotacion turistica con reserva de uso parcial

English translation: Deed of Transfer of Tourist Business retaining use of part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escritura de cesion de explotacion turistica con reserva de uso parcial
English translation:Deed of Transfer of Tourist Business retaining use of part
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:33 Aug 21, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Deed
Spanish term or phrase: escritura de cesion de explotacion turistica con reserva de uso parcial
Canary Islands, Spain

ESCRITURA DE COMPRAVENTA DE BIENES INMUEBLES, DE CESION DE EXPLOTACION TURISTICA CON RESERVA DE USO PARCIAL, DE CONSTITUCION DE DERECHO REAL DE OPCION DE VENTA Y DE RETRACTO CONVENCIONAL

CUARTA.- CESION DE EXPLOTACION CON RESERVA DE USO PARCIAL.- La parte adquirente se obliga a ceder la explotación turística de la finca transmitida a la entidad vendedora durante el plazo máximo de XX AÑOS, reservándose el uso privativo de la finca durante el plazo de xx días naturales por cada anualidad de duración del contrato de explotación turística.

I'm trying to understand this document and it appears to me that the buyer buys the apartment, then at the same time grants the seller the right to rent it out for 10 months per year (as regulated in a separate contact), and has the option to sell it back. So to me it looks like a type of timeshare agreement, although it is not explicitly stated.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Deed of Transfer of Tourist Business retaining use of part
Explanation:
I agree with the asker that it's a species of time-share and with Phil G. that it's an assignment of a tourist operation, albeit not too sure about an outright management contract.

I also believe it is the use that is partial and not the reservation.

However, the UK spectre of a trust with an 'interest-in-possession' - failing to dispose of the settlor's whole estate - rears its ugly head, whilst 'an interest in possession tourism trust deed' might be too far-fetched.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you, Adrian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Deed of Transfer of Tourist Business retaining use of partxxxAdrian MM.
4(property sale and) management contract with partial reservation of usephilgoddard
4 -2transfer of deed for tourism development except for partial usekpdinicola


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
transfer of deed for tourism development except for partial use


Explanation:
My best guess, although not entirely sure about the register of "except for." Still, I think the meaning is there.

kpdinicola
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: It's "deed of transfer", not "transfer of deed".
34 mins
  -> got it, thanks! still learning in this area ...

disagree  AllegroTrans: agree with Phil; "except for" doesn't sound right
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(property sale and) management contract with partial reservation of use


Explanation:
You've obviously left out "de compraventa de inmuebles" because you know what it means, but I've included it in my translation for completeness.

"Cesión de explotación turistica" literally means "assignment of tourist operation". In other words, the seller is managing the property for the buyer, so this is a sale and management contract.

The buyer can also use the property themselves for X days a year, so I think a literal translation, "partial reservation of use", works fine.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-21 16:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I say "managing", I obviously mean renting it out to tourists as well as maintaining it.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 550

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deed of Transfer of Tourist Business retaining use of part


Explanation:
I agree with the asker that it's a species of time-share and with Phil G. that it's an assignment of a tourist operation, albeit not too sure about an outright management contract.

I also believe it is the use that is partial and not the reservation.

However, the UK spectre of a trust with an 'interest-in-possession' - failing to dispose of the settlor's whole estate - rears its ugly head, whilst 'an interest in possession tourism trust deed' might be too far-fetched.


Example sentence(s):
  • An interest in possession trust is a form of legal arrangement which gives a person a "present right to the present enjoyment of something".

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interest_in_possession_trust
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
Thank you, Adrian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
41 mins
  -> Thanks and another good choice.