KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Anotación personal

English translation: any registered encumbrances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Anotación personal
English translation:any registered encumbrances
Entered by: patinba

18:29 Aug 21, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Share transfer
Spanish term or phrase: Anotación personal
I am translating a share transfer agreement from Argentina and I can't figure out what this phrase means:

Como consecuencia de la presente cesión “EL CEDENTE” expresa y dice hacerlo bajo fe de juramento que . . . f) que no se encuentra afectada por ***anotación personal*** alguna, a los efectos de la presente cesión.

I am also wondering why it says 'afectada' and not 'afectado'.

I would appreciate your kind help.
Bethel
Sweden
any registered encumbrances
Explanation:
referring to la cesión rather than el cendente

Informes de Anotaciones Personales
www.rpba.gov.ar/index.php?...id...anotaciones-personales...
En este caso, la firma deberá ser estampada ante personal autorizado a tal efecto en Mesa de Entradas, quien la certificará. - Volver. ¿QUÉ NECESITO PARA ...
Consultas de Anotaciones Personales - Ministerio de ...
www.jus.gob.ar › Trámites y Servicios › Inmuebles
Inmuebles. Consulta en línea de Anotaciones Personales (Inhibiciones/Cesiones). Imprimir; Compartir; Tamaño Chico; Tamaño Normal; Tamaño Grande
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I found a number of examples that confirm this use, e.g. '...state that the shares are free from any
encumbrances.'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1any registered encumbrancespatinba
3 +1Adverse personal entryxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any registered encumbrances


Explanation:
referring to la cesión rather than el cendente

Informes de Anotaciones Personales
www.rpba.gov.ar/index.php?...id...anotaciones-personales...
En este caso, la firma deberá ser estampada ante personal autorizado a tal efecto en Mesa de Entradas, quien la certificará. - Volver. ¿QUÉ NECESITO PARA ...
Consultas de Anotaciones Personales - Ministerio de ...
www.jus.gob.ar › Trámites y Servicios › Inmuebles
Inmuebles. Consulta en línea de Anotaciones Personales (Inhibiciones/Cesiones). Imprimir; Compartir; Tamaño Chico; Tamaño Normal; Tamaño Grande

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1003
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I found a number of examples that confirm this use, e.g. '...state that the shares are free from any
encumbrances.'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adverse personal entry


Explanation:
I agree with patinba over la cesión, el is a typo for la cedente who may be either female or a partnership or company represented by an officer..


    Reference: http://www.consumeractiongroup.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?34...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wordwatcher: Yes. "encumbrances" relate to things rather than persons
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks and another good point.