KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acredita situación migratoria regular

English translation: evidences legal migratory/immigration status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acredita situación migratoria regular
English translation:evidences legal migratory/immigration status
Entered by: Manuel Aburto M

20:47 Aug 21, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Work permit
Spanish term or phrase: acredita situación migratoria regular
Hola estimados!

En estos momentos me encuentro traduciendo un documento de permiso laboral de Mexico y tengo una duda con la parte que aparece en el reverso del carné, la cual dice:


Expedido en Delegación Federal en Distrito Federal [date]
#########

Este documento acredita situación migratoria regular en México y permite entradas y salidas múltiples.

Al principio lo traduje como

This document [herein] evidences regular migration situacion in Mexico and it enables.....

No obstante, pienso que está un poco literal.

......
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
evidences legal migratory/immigration status
Explanation:
See prior discussion in the link.
Selected response from:

Laura Messer
Canada
Grading comment
I also think David's suggestion fits the context as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2evidences legal migratory/immigration statusLaura Messer
4 +2certifies regular migration status/condition
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
3this document allows temporary residence im Mexico and permits open/unrestruicted entries and exits
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
accredit regular migratory situation
spielenschach1

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evidences legal migratory/immigration status


Explanation:
See prior discussion in the link.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/social_science_...
Laura Messer
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I also think David's suggestion fits the context as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certifies regular migration status/condition


Explanation:
"This document certifies regular migration status in Mexico and allows multiple entries and exits "
http://www.mexconnect.com/forums/General_C1/Living,_Working,...

--------------------
LEGAL/ILLEGAL SHOULD NOT BE USED:

“It’s ‘illegal immigrant’ no more” says the Associated Press, which banished the phrase from its usage guide on Tuesday - the latest stylistic edict for journalists who have for years juggled such terms as “undocumented worker” or “illegal alien,” its politically incorrect variant.

http://www.washingtontimes.com/blog/watercooler/2013/apr/2/a...

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Rincón
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Hugo.

agree  Phoenix III
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Phoenix III

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this document allows temporary residence im Mexico and permits open/unrestruicted entries and exits


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-21 23:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... "unrestricted"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-21 23:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "grants" as an alternative to "allows" (I prefer "grants")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-21 23:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so: This document grants temporary residence in Mexico and permits open/unrestricted entries and exits (from the country)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-21 23:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not so keen on "migratory" but might be ok and let's see what others say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-21 23:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe " temporary migration status"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: accredit regular migratory situation

Reference information:
professional qualifications that attest to a sufficient
level of competence for the purpose of practising a given profession and on the basis
of which those organisations and associations accredit the qualifications obtained in
the Member State - http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Henry Hinds: My friend, English is not your language; this is so literal it is laughable.
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): philgoddard, Phoenix III