KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

un período superior no inferior a 90 días

English translation: to a longer period of not less than 90 days


06:43 Aug 24, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law on arbitration
Spanish term or phrase: un período superior no inferior a 90 días
Is this a fancy way of saying 'a period of at least 90 days'?

En cuanto al inciso sexto del nuevo artículo 36 propuso extender el plazo de 30 días, en el caso de reclamaciones, contra resoluciones del Ministerio de Obras Públicas, **a un período superior no inferior a 90 días**.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:to a longer period of not less than 90 days
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation, Bill!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10to a longer period of not less than 90 days
Billh
5a maximum period no less than 90 daysmichael ortiz
4to a period of more than 90 days
Fabio M. Caldas
4(to increase/extend it) to a period of at least 90 days
Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
3for a period exceeding not less than 90 days
Meridy Lippoldt


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to a longer period of not less than 90 days


Explanation:
.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1149
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation, Bill!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the confirmation, Bill.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Di Battista
22 mins
  -> Thanx D

agree  Ana Vozone
42 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Paul Stevens
59 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  Fabio M. Caldas
1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  Charles Davis: Longer than the original 30 days, that is; no reason to omit it. (How's it going? Still Henryish?)
4 hrs
  -> Thanx. B awful. Hands frozen.

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
5 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Hans Geluk
12 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  AllegroTrans
13 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
19 hrs
  -> Thanx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to a period of more than 90 days


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-24 09:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

”To a period of 90 days or more”



Fabio M. Caldas
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for a period exceeding not less than 90 days


Explanation:
depending on the context...:)

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a maximum period no less than 90 days


Explanation:
almost a word for word translation

michael ortiz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to increase/extend it) to a period of at least 90 days


Explanation:
I understand that they were just a little redundant, trying to say that they decided to extend the period, by increasing it to at least 90 days.

good luck!


Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4