KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

lo que manifiesto para los efectos conducentes a que haya lugar

English translation: in witness whereof, for all pertinent purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo que manifiesto para los efectos conducentes a que haya lugar
English translation:in witness whereof, for all pertinent purposes
Entered by: Edward Tully

18:21 Aug 24, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lo que manifiesto para los efectos conducentes a que haya lugar
lo que manifiesto para los efectos conducentes a que haya lugar, el dia XX del mes de XXX del ano XXX en el Municipio de XXXX, Estado de XXXX, extendiendose la presente por duplicado
NoeyJuana
in witness whereof, for all pertinent purposes
Explanation:

[PDF]
Axa Seguros Generales S.A., CIF A60917978



www.ehu.es/contenidos/informacion/cesi.../responsabilidad_c...







in witness whereof, for all pertinent purposes, the present Certificate is issued and t of Decembre 2012. signed in Biibao, on the 13. Signed: Alfredo Perez R'vas.

[PDF]
Axa Seguros Generales S.A., CIF A60917978



www.ehu.es/contenidos/.../cesi.../Seguro RC 2014-2015.pdf




1/7/2014 - In witness whereof, for all pertinent purposes, the present Certificate is issued and signed in Bilbao, on the 1st of July 2014. Signecl: Alfredo ...

[PDF]
Download - Grifols



www.grifols.com/.../a07f27e5-9a51-4e12-a707-5cb...



Traducir esta página
15/4/2013 - IN WITNESS WHEREOF for all pertinent purposes I have issued this certificate at the request of MR. AGUSTÍ SAUBI ROCA of HORWATH PLM ...


in witness whereof, for all pertinent purposes - MyMemory ...



mymemory.translated.net/.../in%20witness%20where...



Traducir esta página
IN WITNESS WHEREOF the undersigned, being duly authorised by their respective Governments for that purpose, have signed this Convention.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-24 20:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/792...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
I will have to agree with this answer many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in witness whereof, for all pertinent purposes
Edward Tully
4 +1which I state for the appropriate purposes that may arise.
Guillermo Urbina Valdés
5 -1which I am stating for any purposes that may be proper
Henry Hinds
3which I do avow for the purposes of serving and availing where needfulxxxAdrian MM.
3 -1which I manifest for such purposes as may arise
Meridy Lippoldt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which I state for the appropriate purposes that may arise.


Explanation:
It's one option

Guillermo Urbina Valdés
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh: which I state for the appropriate purposes is enough digo yo
20 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: which I state for the/all appropriate purposes
22 hrs

disagree  Edward Tully: This is a literal translation; your phrase does not exist in English.
1 day 3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which I do avow for the purposes of serving and availing where needful


Explanation:
Standard notarial tail-off, also alternating with 'to serve and avail where occasion may require' cf. Brooke's Notary, Sweet & Maxwell.

TT formerly known as Kirsty MacC-


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/792...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/5...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: But this is not understandable on this side of the pond. Origin and target are always mandatory CONTEXT, especially with legal. But I also agree with Allegro.
20 hrs
  -> The asker could be on Fijii and doesn't specify the target-readership region,

neutral  AllegroTrans: mmm....what has happened to the plain English campaign?// well, Brooke or no I usually attempt to render translations that are comprehensible, especially if (as is often) I do not know the actual target country
22 hrs
  -> speak to the author(s) of Brooke's Notary about ditching 800 years of legal English heritage.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
which I manifest for such purposes as may arise


Explanation:
another option...

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "I manifest" doesn't sound like natural English to me
1 day 2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in witness whereof, for all pertinent purposes


Explanation:

[PDF]
Axa Seguros Generales S.A., CIF A60917978



www.ehu.es/contenidos/informacion/cesi.../responsabilidad_c...







in witness whereof, for all pertinent purposes, the present Certificate is issued and t of Decembre 2012. signed in Biibao, on the 13. Signed: Alfredo Perez R'vas.

[PDF]
Axa Seguros Generales S.A., CIF A60917978



www.ehu.es/contenidos/.../cesi.../Seguro RC 2014-2015.pdf




1/7/2014 - In witness whereof, for all pertinent purposes, the present Certificate is issued and signed in Bilbao, on the 1st of July 2014. Signecl: Alfredo ...

[PDF]
Download - Grifols



www.grifols.com/.../a07f27e5-9a51-4e12-a707-5cb...



Traducir esta página
15/4/2013 - IN WITNESS WHEREOF for all pertinent purposes I have issued this certificate at the request of MR. AGUSTÍ SAUBI ROCA of HORWATH PLM ...


in witness whereof, for all pertinent purposes - MyMemory ...



mymemory.translated.net/.../in%20witness%20where...



Traducir esta página
IN WITNESS WHEREOF the undersigned, being duly authorised by their respective Governments for that purpose, have signed this Convention.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-24 20:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/792...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
I will have to agree with this answer many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Ables: I would say this is the best option, provided there is no closing phrase such as "en fe de lo cual" for which there would be a need to use "in witness whereof." If so, "which I declare for all pertinent, applicable purposes" would be the way I'd go.
11 hrs
  -> True, many thanks Ray! ;-)

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Alejandro! ;-)

neutral  AllegroTrans: Why change the first 2 words so radically when they can be translated literally?
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Because this is a standard term - a literal translation as per "which I state for all appropriate purposes" simply does not exist in English, legal or not.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
which I am stating for any purposes that may be proper


Explanation:
Sounds like it is from Mexico; this is how I always translate it, it is legal boilerplate.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Tully: Certainly not "legal boilerplate" and it is misleading to represent it as such.//No, it would not have to be modified by a target country attorney, it would need to be proofread and approved by one - on those terms your rendering is obviously unsuitable.
8 hrs
  -> Had to make space. It is not proper for my translation to be boilerplate. I am translating it to be understood in another country, not to be used there. To be used in another country the translation would have to be modified by a target country attorney.