KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

que restan relevancia a la licitación original

English translation: that reduce the relevance of the original tender


09:50 Aug 26, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law on arbitration (Chile)
Spanish term or phrase: que restan relevancia a la licitación original
I can't get my head around this!

Para lograr que las concesiones contribuyan a resolver los problemas de infraestructura del país debe existir una licitación competitiva, **limitar cambios contractuales posteriores que restan relevancia a la licitación original**, mientras más cambios contractuales se producen después de la licitación, menos relevante es la licitación, con lo cual puede suceder que no ganen la licitación las mejores empresas o sencillamente no se presenten a las licitaciones. Asimismo, el contrato debe contar con una muy buena asignación de riesgos.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:that reduce the relevance of the original tender
Explanation:
Could work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-08-26 09:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"limit posterior contractual changes that reduce the relevance of the original tender"
Selected response from:

Chris Neill
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4that reduce the relevance of the original tender
Chris Neill
3 +4that detract from the original tenderliz askew
3(AmE) that take the point out of the original call for tendersxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that reduce the relevance of the original tender


Explanation:
Could work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-08-26 09:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"limit posterior contractual changes that reduce the relevance of the original tender"

Chris Neill
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Chris! I figured it out after I posted the question.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot: "lessens the relevance"?
53 mins
  -> Thank you mamelushen :)

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alejandro :)

agree  philgoddard: But not "posterior"!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil :)

agree  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: This works for me.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Wilsonn :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that detract from the original tender


Explanation:
another possibility?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2014-08-26 10:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

posteriores = subsequent

I would avoid "posterior"!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2014-08-26 10:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relevancia - significado de relevancia diccionario
es.thefreedictionary.com/relevancia
Translate this page
relevancia s. f. Importancia o utilidad de algo: la relevancia de este descubrimiento fue enorme para la curación de numerosas enfermedades; los elementos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2014-08-26 10:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of

reduce the importance


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes: Always fewer words in English, eh? I like your solution, "detract" doing duty.
1 hr

agree  Martin Harvey: I think it's what it means.
2 hrs

agree  Charles Davis
3 hrs

agree  Billh
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(AmE) that take the point out of the original call for tenders


Explanation:
subsequent contract changes that deprive the original invitation of relevance.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/tech_engineerin...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292