KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se estará... a la que exija

English translation: (UK) the one that imposes.... shall be taken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se estará... a la que exija
English translation:(UK) the one that imposes.... shall be taken
Entered by: Matthew Valentine

17:41 Aug 27, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se estará... a la que exija
Hi,

I'm translating part of the Spanish Codigo Penal into British English as part of a legal report. The problem phrase comes from Article 131, sub-article 3, and relates to statutes of limitation:

"Cuando la pena señalada por la Ley fuere compuesta, se estará, para la aplicación de las reglas comprendidas en este artículo, a la que exija mayor tiempo para la prescripción."

Currently, I have: "When the sanction indicated by the Law is a combined sanction, a longer statute of limitation will be observed in order to implement the rules included in this article." I'm not 100% sure about my translation, however.

Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.
Matthew Valentine
United Kingdom
(UK) the one that imposes.... shall be taken
Explanation:
Compuesto > how do we know there are more than two penalties involved, namely longest and not longer.

My stab for UK consumption:

When the sentence laid down by Statute is (future subjunctive) a combination order, the part of the order with the penalty imposing the lengthier or lengthiest time limit shall be taken for the.....
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5requiring... shall be observed
Henry Hinds
3(UK) the one that imposes.... shall be takenxxxAdrian MM.
4 -2it will be ... the one that takes longestOliver Toogood
Summary of reference entries provided
"Official" translation
Charles Davis

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
requiring... shall be observed


Explanation:
se estará, para la aplicación de las reglas comprendidas en este artículo, a la que exija mayor tiempo para la prescripción = (the penalty) requiring the longest statute of limitations shall be observed (para la aplicación de las reglas comprendidas en este artículo)

Not UK English of course, but it may help.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Henry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Charles.

agree  AllegroTrans: requiring that....be observed
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

agree  Sandro Tomasi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sandro. Good to see you agree today!

agree  eVeritas
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, eVeritas.

agree  David Hollywood
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
it will be ... the one that takes longest


Explanation:
When the penalty decreed by law is decided upon, it will be the one with the longest statute of limitation, i.e, the penalty that takes longest to expire, to run its full course.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Rynne: "compuesta" does not mean "decided upon", it means "compound" i.e. combination of two or more
2 hrs

disagree  Andy Watkinson: Must agree with John.
4 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(UK) the one that imposes.... shall be taken


Explanation:
Compuesto > how do we know there are more than two penalties involved, namely longest and not longer.

My stab for UK consumption:

When the sentence laid down by Statute is (future subjunctive) a combination order, the part of the order with the penalty imposing the lengthier or lengthiest time limit shall be taken for the.....


    Reference: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1992/2076/contents/made
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom!




Reference comments


40 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: "Official" translation

Reference information:
There is a Spanish Ministerio de Justicia sworn translation of the Código Penal, which is as near as you can get to an "official" translation.

Section 131.3 is rendered as follows:

"3. When the punishment stated in the Law is a compound one, that requiring the longest time to prescription shall be considered to apply the rules considered in this Article."

"Prescription" is perfectly OK here, by the way.

In my opinion, translations of this kind should not be used uncritically; some of them are not very good at all. However, you may find the reference useful.

http://www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/1292426983764?blobh...

You can find a list of English and French translation of Spanish statutes here:
http://www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/es/1288774502225/Li...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1220
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Charles. That's great! Did not know that they existed.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Chris Neill: If it's good enough for the Ministerio de Justicia it's good enough for me
29 mins
  -> Fair enough! Thanks, Chris :)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: congrats on the official translation, but looks syntactically dodgy - e.g. the muddled subclause. Prescription is a term of art in EN land law// Period of prescription is US/Can franglais http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/prescri...
1 day 2 hrs
  -> I wouldn't have expressed it like that, but "period of prescription" is generally used in EN for the civil law equivalent of limitations, appropriately, in my view. Our job is to translate into EN, not into English law.