KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fallo en derecho

English translation: legally binding judgment


22:26 Aug 27, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law on arbitration (Chile)
Spanish term or phrase: fallo en derecho
I've seen several options for this. I want to get it right because it's at the core of the discussion. I'm thinking: 'legally binding judgment'. Any better ideas?

En una legislación en que se permiten arreglar los problemas en la medida que se presentan, el hecho de contar con un Panel de Expertos, que conoce la totalidad de las controversias que se presentan, se forma una opinión en relación al origen de la controversia. Si obedece a un problema imprevisto y es parte de un contrato de largo plazo o se trata de falta de cuidado de diseño del contrato por parte del Ministerio o un comportamiento oportunista del concesionario, resulta de gran utilidad contar con la decisión de un Panel técnico, que seguirá brindando la imagen de que Chile es un país serio en estos temas y que es atractivo para los inversionistas.
Sin perjuicio de lo anterior, expresó que la proposición contenida en la modificación legal relativa a contar con tres árbitros nombrados de común acuerdo entre las partes constituye un avance. **El fallo en derecho es clave**, de otra forma no tiene sentido la licitación, si un fallo posterior desconoce el contrato de concesión el prestigio del sistema de concesiones en Chile puede verse seriamente afectado.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:legally binding judgment
Explanation:
Muriel,

I think your option is a good one. I hereby provide a definition of "fallo en derecho" in Spanish that can help you decide: "Un fallo en derecho supone el apego a las normas jurídicas sustanciales y procesales que resulten aplicables." So, you could say that "apego" is reflected in "binding", "normas jurídicas sustanciales y procesales" is reflected in "legally", and, obviously, "judgment" matches "fallo".

Hope this works :)
Selected response from:

Agustina Bellino
Argentina
Grading comment
I chose 'legally binding' because it was important to my text. However, for arbitration I think it's better to say 'ruling', 'finding', or 'decision'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3legally binding judgment
Agustina Bellino
4 +1ruling/decision according to law
David Hollywood
4(arbitral) award according to the strict (black) letter of the lawxxxAdrian MM.
4verdict by law
Henry Hinds
4ruling, grounded in Law
Guillermo Urbina Valdés


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruling, grounded in Law


Explanation:
That's my suggestion. "Legally grounded decision" or another synonym could work as well.

Guillermo Urbina Valdés
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legally binding judgment


Explanation:
Muriel,

I think your option is a good one. I hereby provide a definition of "fallo en derecho" in Spanish that can help you decide: "Un fallo en derecho supone el apego a las normas jurídicas sustanciales y procesales que resulten aplicables." So, you could say that "apego" is reflected in "binding", "normas jurídicas sustanciales y procesales" is reflected in "legally", and, obviously, "judgment" matches "fallo".

Hope this works :)


    Reference: http://www.camaramedellin.com.co/site/Portals/0/Documentos/M...
Agustina Bellino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I chose 'legally binding' because it was important to my text. However, for arbitration I think it's better to say 'ruling', 'finding', or 'decision'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans :)

agree  Billh: decision NOT judgment. I think this is some sort of arbitration
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Billh :)

agree  Martin Harvey
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin :)

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: award is what is used in arbitration and it contrasts with fallo en equidad.
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verdict by law


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: not completely "wrong" but I associate "verdict" mainly with criminal cases, "judgment" or "decision" with civil cases
11 hrs
  -> It could be applicable to either.

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: award is what is used in arbitration, inc. in the US and Mexico. But best not admit it.// That is a very 'laudable' riposte.
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Award is "laudo" in Spanish, a word not found here.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruling/decision according to law


Explanation:
I would say and I prefer "ruling" in this case

www.uaeh.edu.mx/.../derecho/derecho procesal civil 1/el_jui...‎En caché
SimilaresETHICAL ISSUE ITS DECISION ACCORDING TO LAW ACCORDING TO THE ...
La acción: Como derecho, facultad, poder o posibilidad jurídica de las partes.


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
4 hrs

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fallo en derecho (vs. equidad)
(arbitral) award according to the strict (black) letter of the law


Explanation:
vs. equidad = ex aequo er bono, namely on the general principles of fairness.

BTW, though some British lawyers still seem to be having a problem with the language of arbitration, what is handed down is internationally called an award and not strictly a decision - even if not of money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2014-08-30 12:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex aequo et bono


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_contracts/1...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292