KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Impedir legalización

English translation: bar ... becoming lawful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Impedir legalización
English translation:bar ... becoming lawful
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

10:43 Aug 28, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / building
Spanish term or phrase: Impedir legalización
Hola,

Could you please help me with th expression "...al haber 22sqm de casa no legalizable, IMPIDE LA LEGALIZACIÓN del resto "

Mi duda es cuál sería el verbo más apropiado en este contexto: Impede / prevent/ disable?

No he sido capaz de encontrar el término "legalisation" para temas de construcción en la legislación británica, ¿sabe alguien por favor qué término se utiliza?


Muchísimas gracias!
CarolinSpain
Spain
bar authorisation/legal completion
Explanation:
legalisation is Consular rubber-stamping or authentication of a document cf. an apostille.

Either this is a Spanish town & country planning authorisation of a building or a legal completion of a conveyance with a broken chain or root of title, as per the other query.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! Encontré el equivalente "become lawful" gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5impedemichael ortiz
4 +1bar authorisation/legal completionxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1prevent legalization
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prevent legalization


Explanation:
... prevents it legalization
o
... the rest cannot be legalized...

Falta contexto: ¿Cuál es el sujeto de "impide"? La sintaxis de la oración en inglés depende de cómo es la oración original completa en español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2014-08-28 10:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: its legalization

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Bill.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bar authorisation/legal completion


Explanation:
legalisation is Consular rubber-stamping or authentication of a document cf. an apostille.

Either this is a Spanish town & country planning authorisation of a building or a legal completion of a conveyance with a broken chain or root of title, as per the other query.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/8...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! Encontré el equivalente "become lawful" gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
24 mins
  -> Gracias and thanks!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impede


Explanation:
No ifs, ands or buts, impedir is to impede

michael ortiz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish