KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

adjudicación

English translation: adjudication / distribution / award


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adjudicación
English translation:adjudication / distribution / award
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:20 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / History, property rights, commons
Spanish term or phrase: adjudicación
El cuadro 3 distingue cuatro modalidades: la venta en pública subasta con tasación pericial y publicidad previas, que podemos considerar el procedimiento legal y mayoritario; LA VENTA MEDIANTE ADJUDICACION sin subasta pero precediendo tasación objetiva;
Lorna O'Donoghue
adjudication / distribution / award
Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3adjudication / distribution / award
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Adjudging
Fanny_C
5Tender
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjudicación
Tender


Explanation:
Suerte

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adjudicación
adjudication / distribution / award


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: adjudication - that's my choice
3 mins
  -> thank you, Gail - Mike :)

agree  Alicia Jordá: award according to Alcaraz Varo-Hughes- adjudicación por subasta
31 mins
  -> thank you, Alicewond - I have Alcaraz Varó and Hughes also and like it a lot. - Mike :)

agree  Parrot: There is such a thing as legal adjudication (the judge decides)
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Parrot - Mike :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Adjudging


Explanation:
I would add this to the options above.

Luck!

Fanny_C
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish