KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fonoadiología

English translation: Certified phonoaudiologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fonoadiología
English translation:Certified phonoaudiologist
Entered by: Rantes

18:22 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
Spanish term or phrase: fonoadiología
licenciada en fonoaudiología
luciana
Certified phonoaudiologist
Explanation:
Monica Bray (8) lists many terms that are used or have been used to describe a Speech Language Therapist:

· Logopedist

· Speech Pathologist

· Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist

· Speech and Language Therapist

· Orthophonist

· Phonoaudiologist

Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Certified phonoaudiologistRantes
4 +3speech therapyMargaret Lomas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
speech therapy


Explanation:
The following website translates 'fonoaudiología' as speech therapy.


    Reference: http://www.gratisweb.com/sptl/speechpathologist.htm
Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
10 mins

agree  Valeria Verona: sí, pero therapist en lugar de therapy
15 mins

agree  Henrique Serra: you are right, Meg: "she graduated in speech therapy"
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Certified phonoaudiologist


Explanation:
Monica Bray (8) lists many terms that are used or have been used to describe a Speech Language Therapist:

· Logopedist

· Speech Pathologist

· Speech Language Pathologist and Audiologist

· Speech and Language Therapist

· Orthophonist

· Phonoaudiologist




    Reference: http://students.washington.edu/dmalone/LIS529HealthPaperA.ht...
Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: he visto bastante speech and language therapist
3 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
57 mins

agree  TREX2
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs