KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

entiende en

English translation: hearing the case

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entiende en la causa
English translation:hearing the case
Entered by: Carina Arias

01:16 Jan 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: entiende en
ya se que es una pregunta tonta,
el juez que entiende en la causa
Carina Arias
Argentina
hearing the case
Explanation:
the judge hearing the case / who hears the case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 01:39:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Thomas West Spanish-English dictionary of Law and Business:

entender en una causa: to hear a case
Selected response from:

xxxjmf
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7hearing the case
xxxjmf
4<the judge views....>
Sabina La Habana Reyes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hearing the case


Explanation:
the judge hearing the case / who hears the case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 01:39:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Thomas West Spanish-English dictionary of Law and Business:

entender en una causa: to hear a case

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
27 mins

agree  xxxnayeli
36 mins

agree  Susana Betti
51 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 hr

agree  Paul Weideman
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
<the judge views....>


Explanation:
A lo mejor, pero ver arrbia; hace falta más información.
Sabina-:)

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  buadog: en Arg. se dice así, el juez que entiende en la causa: el juez al que a sido asignada y la está tramitando
1 hr