KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Procédase a la liquidación en la vía incidental y en ejecución de sentencia.

English translation: the settlement shall be pursued as an executory and ancillary action for judgment (of divorce)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Procédase a la liquidación en la vía incidental y en ejecución de sentencia.
English translation:the settlement shall be pursued as an executory and ancillary action for judgment (of divorce)
Entered by: Andrea Diaz

01:11 Dec 1, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Procédase a la liquidación en la vía incidental y en ejecución de sentencia.
Por lo que en términos de de lo dispuesto 263 del Código Civil vigente, procédase a la liquidación en la vía incidental y en ejecución de sentencia.


Es para una acta de divorcio en México. Gracias por su ayuda.
Andrea Diaz
Mexico
the settlement shall be pursued as an executory and ancillary action for judgment (of divorce)
Explanation:
settlement is the standard term used in divorce proceedings when to reaching a "settlement" or marriage settlement agreement / divorce agreement. If the Liquidación is in reference to (community) property, then "liquidation" (of company, property, etc.) would be more appropriate than "settlement"
Selected response from:

Seth Phillips
Mexico
Grading comment
Both answers are helpful, but I used this one. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deal with the (settlement of the) ancillary claims and making of the Decree
AllegroTrans
4the settlement shall be pursued as an executory and ancillary action for judgment (of divorce)
Seth Phillips


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the settlement shall be pursued as an executory and ancillary action for judgment (of divorce)


Explanation:
settlement is the standard term used in divorce proceedings when to reaching a "settlement" or marriage settlement agreement / divorce agreement. If the Liquidación is in reference to (community) property, then "liquidation" (of company, property, etc.) would be more appropriate than "settlement"

Seth Phillips
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Both answers are helpful, but I used this one. Thank you for your help.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deal with the (settlement of the) ancillary claims and making of the Decree


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-01 13:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is saying that the divorce petition is properly founded and that the Court is ready to deal with the ancillary matters and grant of the decree

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1333