será ineficaz frente a terceros

English translation: shall be invalid as to third parties

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Notarial certificate
Spanish term or phrase: será ineficaz frente a terceros
Hi All,

I'm currently translating a notarial certificate and would appreciate any help with the above phrase in the following context:

Ámbito del poder de representación: La representación se extenderá a todos los actos comprendidos en el objeto social delimitado en los estatutos. Cualquier limitación de las facultades representativas de los administradores, aunque se halle inscrita en el Registro Mercantil, será ineficaz frente a terceros.

Many thanks in advance,

Darren
darrenthomps
English translation:shall be invalid as to third parties
Explanation:
It's an ambiguously worded sentence IMO, but this is the meaning of the part you're having trouble with at least.

the conveyance of title alone to the mortgagee was considered fraudulent and was held invalid as to third parties dealing with the mortgagor
http://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?arti...
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shall be invalid as to third parties
Robert Carter
4 +1shall be uneforceable (or "without effect") with respect to third parties
Robin Levey
4shall not be enforceable against third parties
Francois Boye


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall be invalid as to third parties


Explanation:
It's an ambiguously worded sentence IMO, but this is the meaning of the part you're having trouble with at least.

the conveyance of title alone to the mortgagee was considered fraudulent and was held invalid as to third parties dealing with the mortgagor
http://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?arti...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 860
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Vranch
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard.

agree  AllegroTrans: or invalid with regard to third parties or vis-a-vis third parties
6 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall not be enforceable against third parties


Explanation:
Third parties may disregard that limitation of powers

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Not only "against" third parties. It's a 2-way street.
17 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be uneforceable (or "without effect") with respect to third parties


Explanation:
The idea being that the representative and the company can agree, privately, any limits they like, but third parties - whose only source of information about "who does what" within the company is the public record in the Register - cannot be obliged to adhere to, or be affected by, those privately-agreed limits.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: "without effect". Saludos!
10 hrs