Prefectura

English translation: Prefecture

Spanish term or phrase:Prefectura
English translation:Prefecture
Entered by: AllegroTrans

16:29 Dec 1, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Venezuelan Death Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Prefectura
"Despacho del Prefecto, Prefectura, Municipio Autónomo Sucre". This appears on a stamp-- I have that seen "Prefectura" can be translated as "Municipality" or "Prefecture." I have translated "Prefecto" in the document as "Registrar." Any suggestions to translate this for an American audience?
DarcyTranslates
United States
Prefecture
Explanation:
There is absolutely no need to try to "localize" this term. The official English translation is Prefectorate

Prefecture
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A prefecture (from the Latin Praefectura) is an administrative jurisdiction or subdivision in any of various countries and within some international church structures, and in antiquity a Roman district governed by an appointed prefect.

Venezuelan equivalent
Traditionally the prefecture as being the City Hall and the prefect as being the equivalent of a mayor and commissioner until recently; now the prefectures and prefect are analogous with the figure of Town Clerk.

Venezuela faces impact of electricity shortage | CCTV America
www.cctv-america.com/2016/05/04/venezuela-faces-impact-of-e...
4 May 2016 - Venezuela is facing electricity shortages due to partly drought and partly the lack ... points a map of Fukushima and its surrounding prefectures.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Prefecture
AllegroTrans
4 -1Local authority
neilmac
3 -1county board
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
Local authorities
neilmac

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
county board


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/County_(United_States)#Organiz...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: you have totally "Americanized" a term which has nothing to do with the USA; your translation only serves to confuse this with another, entirely different system and administration// "county board" is NOT a translation, for Americans or anyone else
28 mins
  -> Did you read Asker? He said the following:'Any suggestions to translate this for an American audience?'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Prefecture


Explanation:
There is absolutely no need to try to "localize" this term. The official English translation is Prefectorate

Prefecture
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A prefecture (from the Latin Praefectura) is an administrative jurisdiction or subdivision in any of various countries and within some international church structures, and in antiquity a Roman district governed by an appointed prefect.

Venezuelan equivalent
Traditionally the prefecture as being the City Hall and the prefect as being the equivalent of a mayor and commissioner until recently; now the prefectures and prefect are analogous with the figure of Town Clerk.

Venezuela faces impact of electricity shortage | CCTV America
www.cctv-america.com/2016/05/04/venezuela-faces-impact-of-e...
4 May 2016 - Venezuela is facing electricity shortages due to partly drought and partly the lack ... points a map of Fukushima and its surrounding prefectures.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1333
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: Show me a US County with a prefecture?
21 mins
  -> There are none. The term is from Venezuela and the 2 systems are entirely different. There are no "county boards" in Venezuela

agree  neilmac: First thing I thought of too...
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Carter: Yes, I was confronted with this a while back and settled on "Prefecture" after fairly lengthy research - there's no real equivalent as far as I can tell, and it's definitely not "municipality".
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Robin Levey: Yes. But future back-translators must be aware that this doesn't (necessarily) work both ways.
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  philgoddard: Anything else would be a mistranslation in my opinion.
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  patinba
19 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Richard Vranch
1 day 12 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Local authority


Explanation:
It's just another name for a local, municipal or regional subdivision - in the USA the County sheriff's office might be the nearest equivalent. I suppose it depends on how well read or travelled the target audience is...


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/local-aut...
    Reference: http://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/government_in_ireland/l...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: see my comments below.
2 hrs
  -> I feel pretty neutral about them too. Vive la difference! :)

disagree  AllegroTrans: as an extremrly "rough" approximation, this might work as an "explanation" but not as a translation
3 hrs
  -> Asker wanted a dumbed down version that simple folks could get their heads around and think I delivered.




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: Local authorities

Reference information:
I think most educated and/or travelled people will be aware that a prefecture is some sort of local authority. A similar thing happens with 'cantons' in Switzerland - although Costa Rica and Ecuador also have sub- provincial entities called cantons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-12-02 09:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: As a European, "local" to me can mean the whole of Europe if I want to use it that way. Britain's backyard, if you like... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-12-02 09:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which part of "some sort of" do you people fail to grasp?


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/at+the+pr...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Francois Boye: It all depends! In France, the prefecture is the central government administration within each department. As such, it is NOT a local authority.
3 hrs
  -> Then again it depends on how you define "local" - my definition in this case is very broad, virtually synonymous with "regional/provincial/county"... etc.
neutral  AllegroTrans: My understanding is that a "prefect" is an official of central, not local, government
3 days 3 hrs