Titularidad completa de dicha cuenta

English translation: full title/ownership of the said bank account

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Titularidad completa de dicha cuenta
Hi,

I'm translating court proceedings requesting an International Letter of Request from Spanish for Spain to British English and am having trouble with one phrase. In the section where it appears, a bank is being asked to provide information about a cheque that was issued. Please see below for context:

Que el [name of bank], en relación al cheque n° _____ expedido por [name of company] por importe de 128.570,00 dólares USA a la orden de [name of recipient], INFORME:
Identificación del número de cuenta en el que fue debitado.
Titularidad completa de dicha cuenta.
Copia de la solicitud de emisión del cheque.

I have a hunch that it means 'Full name of the holder of this bank account', but I'm not 100% sure. Could someone help please?

Many thanks!
Matthew Valentine
United Kingdom
English translation:full title/ownership of the said bank account
Explanation:
my take
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Full name of the account holder
Nikolaj Widenmann
4Complete/full ownership of such account
Seth Phillips
4full title/ownership of the said bank account
Francois Boye
4(Full) bank account title
Mariana Serio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Full) bank account title


Explanation:
"Bank account title explains the ownership of the account. Besides the name of the owners of the account, it also determines the control of account, distribution of money on the death of an owner and calculation to pay estate duties."

See references below. Good luck!


    https://www.sapling.com/8328700/bank-account-title
    https://www.quora.com/What-is-a-bank-account-title
Mariana Serio
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full title/ownership of the said bank account


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Complete/full ownership of such account


Explanation:
Simply as that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-06 17:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Either "said account" or "such account" is fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-06 17:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But NOT "the said account"

Seth Phillips
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Full name of the account holder


Explanation:
That is how I would say it.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143