resultado de prueba

English translation: evidentiary findings / evidentiary facts

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court appeal document
Spanish term or phrase: resultado de prueba
Hi,

I'm translating a court appeal document from Spanish for Spain to British English. The part of the document where the tricky phrase appears is the section where the grounds on which one of the appellants lodges the appeal are elaborated. Please see the full sentence below:

'Junto a esto, concurre la circunstancia de que la sala ha dispuesto también de otros resultados de prueba que incriminan al recurrente; lo que asimismo priva de viabilidad al motivo; que, por todo, tiene que desestimarse.'

Would 'result of the evidence' be sufficient here or would something else be more appropriate?

Many thanks!
Matthew Valentine
United Kingdom
English translation:evidentiary findings / evidentiary facts
Explanation:
From the limited context, I imagine this is what is meant here.

Distinctions between evidentiary findings of fact, ultimate findings of fact, and conclusions of law:
“There are two kinds of facts: Ultimate facts, and evidentiary facts. Ultimate facts are the final facts required to establish the plaintiff's cause of action or the defendant's defense; and evidentiary facts are those subsidiary facts required to prove the ultimate facts.”

https://www.1215.org/lawnotes/work-in-progress/findings-of-f...

Alcaraz Varo:
"resultados de investigación findings of an inquiry/investigación"

Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4evidentiary findings / evidentiary facts
Robert Carter
4evidence-based outcomes
María Perales
3trial results
neilmac


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidence-based outcomes


Explanation:
Una opción.

http://cebcp.org/wp-content/TCmagazine/TC8-Spring2015

"evidence-based outcomes are needed to develop effective short- and
long-term law enforcement policies and procedures. "

http://www.law.leeds.ac.uk/news/2016/evidence-driving-change...

Chief Constable Ian Hopkins of Greater Manchester Police opened the conference by placing emphasis on the increased need to deliver effective, evidence-based outcomes in an age of austerity.

María Perales
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Hi María. The term "evidence-based outcomes" as used in your references relates to policy being driven by empirical results instead of ideology, just as "evidence-based medicine" relates to medicine based on scientific studies rather than pseudoscience.
2 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: Unsuitable wording for the court context; your refs are about police policies
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resultados de prueba
evidentiary findings / evidentiary facts


Explanation:
From the limited context, I imagine this is what is meant here.

Distinctions between evidentiary findings of fact, ultimate findings of fact, and conclusions of law:
“There are two kinds of facts: Ultimate facts, and evidentiary facts. Ultimate facts are the final facts required to establish the plaintiff's cause of action or the defendant's defense; and evidentiary facts are those subsidiary facts required to prove the ultimate facts.”

https://www.1215.org/lawnotes/work-in-progress/findings-of-f...

Alcaraz Varo:
"resultados de investigación findings of an inquiry/investigación"



Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 860
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judi O'Brien: Sounds good!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judi.

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikolaj.

agree  Sandro Tomasi
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandro.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trial results


Explanation:
I almost posted this several hours ago... because I thought it was about clinical trials... but now I think it might work in the given context as well.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: The result of a trial is either a final order or discontinuance by a party; what the ST here is about is evidence
1 hr