KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sindicatura

English translation: Comptroller

14:48 Dec 13, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sindicatura
Spanish term or phrase: sindicatura
La asamblea fijará el número de directores así como su remuneración.
Mientras la sociedad prescinda de la sindicatura la elección por asamblea de uno o más directores suplentes será obligatoria.
El directorio sesionará con la presencia de la mayoría absoluta de sus miembros titulares y resuelve por mayoría de los presentes; en caso de empate el presidente desempatará, votando nuevamente.

¡Muchas gracias!

Veo muchas acepciones y no sé cuál sería la mejor para este contexto. ¿Puede ser Statutory Auditing committee?
Romina Zaleski
English translation:Comptroller
Explanation:
...an officer of a business, charged with certain duties in relation to the fiscal affairs of the same, principally to examine and audit the accounts, to keep records and report the financial situation from time to time.... Black´s Law Dictionary
Selected response from:

Adriana Iris Permingeat
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Comptroller
Adriana Iris Permingeat
3 +1receivership
Robert Carter
3shareholders
Jeanine Manzano
Summary of reference entries provided
We've had this many times before
philgoddard

  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receivership


Explanation:
You didn't mention which country this relates to, but in Mexico, and it seems elsewhere (it's the definition given in Alcaraz Varo's legal dictionary too), it refers to the administration of the company during reorganization or bankruptcy proceedings.

What is 'Receivership'
Receivership is a type of corporate bankruptcy in which a receiver is appointed by bankruptcy courts or creditors to run the company. The receiver may be appointed by a bankruptcy court as a matter of private proceedings, or by a governing body. In most cases, the receiver is given ultimate decision-making powers and has full discretion in deciding how the received assets will be managed.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/receivership.asp#ixzz4Sj...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-13 15:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that we know it's Argentina now, this answer is wrong. It actually means the position of an auditor or an auditing/oversight body.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 860
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Es para Argentina.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think this is the beginning of the company's life, not the end.
19 mins
  -> Yes, "auditors" makes perfect sense here. I'll leave the entry here in any case, it might come in handy to someone eventually.

agree  Jeanine Manzano: yes, in this case is a "meeting" (asamblea) of the shareholders
1 day 4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comptroller


Explanation:
...an officer of a business, charged with certain duties in relation to the fiscal affairs of the same, principally to examine and audit the accounts, to keep records and report the financial situation from time to time.... Black´s Law Dictionary

Adriana Iris Permingeat
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veronicaes
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Veronica.

neutral  AllegroTrans: Whilst there ARE companies that use this title for their accounting officer, they are few in number (at least where I live): the term usually is used in state bodies and public agencies etc. (e.g. railways)
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shareholders


Explanation:
Aquí me parece que se refiere a los accionistas (shareholders) que, en caso de prescindir de ellos, la sociedad llevará a cabo las elecciones (de sus funcionarios) por medio de la junta de directores.


Example sentence(s):
  • The election of the officers of the corporation was made via written consent by the shareholders of the corporation.
Jeanine Manzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Wouldn't the shareholders be the "asamblea"? I hardly think they are dispensing with themselves...
20 hrs




Reference comments


35 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: We've had this many times before

Reference information:
Including this almost identical question. It means "dispense with the appointment of auditors".


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_contracts/5...
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 578

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, this definitely looks more likely than my entry, given that it's from Argentina.
10 mins
  -> Thanks.
agree  neilmac: Sounds more like they're setting up the company to me too, not the opposite, where "receivership" would be an option....
27 mins
agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 2 hrs