KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Renovación de la aprobación

English translation: Renewal of the approval ((ask) to renew the approval)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Renovación de la aprobación
English translation:Renewal of the approval ((ask) to renew the approval)
Entered by: Wilsonn Perez Reyes

16:43 Dec 13, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Renovación de la aprobación
Hola estoy traduciendo un contrato y no puedo resolver esta frase.
El original dice así:

Por la presente acuso recibo de su carta por la cual solicita renovación de la aprobación del estudio de referencia.

Este es mi intento:
This is to acknowledge receipt of your letter, requesting renewal of the approval of the referenced study.

Me ayudan a mejorar mi versión?
Gracias
clarig
Argentina
Renewal of the approval
Explanation:
- Por la presente acuso recibo de su carta por la cual solicita renovación de la aprobación del estudio de referencia.

- This is to acknowledge receipt of your letter requesting renewal of the approval of the baseline study.

Estudio de referencia: (tb.) baseline survey, reference study, background study.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2016-12-13 17:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

letter, requesting = sin coma
Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Renewal of the approval
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4confirmation of the approval etc.
David Hollywood


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Renewal of the approval


Explanation:
- Por la presente acuso recibo de su carta por la cual solicita renovación de la aprobación del estudio de referencia.

- This is to acknowledge receipt of your letter requesting renewal of the approval of the baseline study.

Estudio de referencia: (tb.) baseline survey, reference study, background study.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2016-12-13 17:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

letter, requesting = sin coma

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, neilmac.

agree  AllegroTrans
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, AT.

agree  philgoddard: Though you could avoid the repetition of "-al" and "of the" by saying "asking me/us to renew the approval".
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por la sugerencia, phil.

agree  Toby Wakely: Yes, or requesting renewed approval of...
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Toby.

agree  Jeanine Manzano
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jeanine.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirmation of the approval etc.


Explanation:
I think this sounds more natural in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-14 01:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and amouts to the same thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-14 01:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

amounts to etc.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Yes, sounds natural but it isn't what the source text says
8 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): AllegroTrans, philgoddard