KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

CONCUERDA (DOCUMENTO)

English translation: Certified copy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CONCUERDA (DOCUMENTO)
English translation:Certified copy
Entered by: Ana Brause

03:17 Dec 18, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: CONCUERDA (DOCUMENTO)
Concuerda con su escritura matriz que obra al folio xxxx del Registro Notarial....

Mi pregunta es cómo se llama el documento. En español, el documento dice arriba en el medio: CONCUERDA, LEY 404. Ese sería el nombre del documento, y al traducirlo no logro dar con el nombre del documento en inglés.

Cualquier aporte es bienvenido!
tprquintela
Argentina
Certified copy
Explanation:
Sin más contexto.
Saludos,
Ana
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Certified copy
Ana Brause
3 -1Tally
Vuka Mijuskovic
Summary of reference entries provided
An explanation
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tally


Explanation:
For more inspiration:

If it concords, matches, or is in accordance with...
The tally would mean it tallies with...

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/tally_...
and also Peter Collin Business Spanish dictionary/concordar

Vuka Mijuskovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Not the term used in this context
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. I too was hoping for a better answer to this "false friends" situation, and now I've learned.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Certified copy


Explanation:
Sin más contexto.
Saludos,
Ana

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs

agree  Richard Vranch
1 day 2 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: An explanation

Reference information:
It seems to be an exact copy of only certain parts of a document. It comes between the original and a 'copia simple'.

Copias Notariales en la ley 404. Orgánica Notarial de Capital Federal.

El tema se trata en el capítulo III, sobre traslados, y toma impulso desde el: Artículo 104.- El notario autorizará copias, testimonios y copias simples. Hasta aquí parecería no haber problemas ni novedades, pero no es así, dichos testimonios no son ya las copias de segundo grado como se las conocía, sino un nuevo tipo de documento, el que se extenderá en fojas notariales extraprotocolares, con una doble variación en cuanto sea en relación o por exhibición, lo que más adelante trataremos. Artíículo 105.- Constituyen copias las reproducciones literales de la matriz...

http://www.elnotariado.com/copias-notariales-ley-404-organic...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313