estudio de las actuaciones

English translation: On reviewing the record of the proceedings

Spanish term or phrase:Haciéndose un estudio de las actuaciones
English translation:On reviewing the record of the proceedings
Entered by: Robert Carter

13:53 Dec 23, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / estudio de las actuaciones
Spanish term or phrase: estudio de las actuaciones
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con la siguiente expresión al español: “estudio de las actuaciones”, relacionada con un acta de divorcio mexicano. Muchas gracias:

“Haciéndose un estudio de las actuaciones las cuales tienen pleno valor probatorio según lo dispuesto por el artículo X del Código de Procedimientos Civiles…”.

GVL
Giovanni VL
On reviewing the record of the proceedings
Explanation:
In Mexico the word "actuaciones" sometimes refers to the proceedings themselves, other times it refers to the record of the proceedings, , i.e. it's synonymous with "los autos". Here, I'm fairly certain it's referring to the record.

actuación
2. court action; in rules of civil procedure, a court proceeding or action taken by or before a court.

actuaciones (pl. of actuación)
2. record of the proceedings.

Javier F. Becerra, Dictionary of Mexican Legal Terminology



Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1On reviewing the record of the proceedings
Robert Carter
4examination of the facts/circumstances
AllegroTrans
3review of the (parties') interventions
Robin Levey
2study of proceedings
liz askew


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
study of proceedings


Explanation:
DIVORCE AS A LIVED EXPERIENCE AMONG THE LEBANESE ...
https://www.isca.ox.ac.uk/fileadmin/ISCA/JASO/2014/Tarabey.p...
by L TARABEY - ‎Related articles
This article looks at one aspect of Druze family life – divorce through a study of court records, proceedings and mediation. The research revealed that consent is ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-23 16:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/343...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: You ref. is in social context - does it really work in connection with one specific divorce case?
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
review of the (parties') interventions


Explanation:
actuaciones are the divers forms of intervention in proceedings, by the parties, each of which requires some form of decision by the court as to its admissibility, relevance, etc.

The ST is the preamble to a set of conclusions that the judgement will be drawing from a review of those interventions that were carried out in accordance with the cited section of the Code of Civil Procedures. The review will ignore anything that was done improperly (after a legal deadline, in the incorrect form, etc.)

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examination of the facts/circumstances


Explanation:
The court is "examining the facts" before giving judgment

This is typical courtspeak

Formal examination of facts by a court legal definition of formal ...
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/formal+examination+of+facts+by+a+court
Definition of formal examination of facts by a court in the Legal Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is formal examination of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-23 18:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actuaciones

El conjunto de actos, diligencias, trámites que integran un expediente, pleito o proceso. Pueden ser las actuaciones judiciales y administrativas, según se practiquen ame los tribunales de justicia o en la esfera gubernativa. (V. CAUSA. PLEITO. PROCEDIMIENTO. PROCESO.)
"Actore incumbit probatio":
Aforismo latino que significa: la prueba corresponde al actor.
"Actore non probante reus est absolvendus"
Expresa este aforismo que no probando el actor su demanda, debe ser absuelto cl demandado.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1333

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Haciéndose un estudio de las actuaciones
On reviewing the record of the proceedings


Explanation:
In Mexico the word "actuaciones" sometimes refers to the proceedings themselves, other times it refers to the record of the proceedings, , i.e. it's synonymous with "los autos". Here, I'm fairly certain it's referring to the record.

actuación
2. court action; in rules of civil procedure, a court proceeding or action taken by or before a court.

actuaciones (pl. of actuación)
2. record of the proceedings.

Javier F. Becerra, Dictionary of Mexican Legal Terminology





Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 860
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Pérez Amador de Castro: I agree that this should be a review of the court records
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Silvia. ¡Felices fiestas!