KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cabezas, estirpes

English translation: per capita, per stirpes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por cabezas, por estirpes
English translation:per capita, per stirpes
Entered by: Sara Koopman

20:26 Jan 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / wills
Spanish term or phrase: cabezas, estirpes
"Si concurrieron hermanos con sobrinos, hijos de hermanos, los primeros herederán por cabezas y los segundos por estirpes."

It's not a funny topic really, but somehow this sentence makes me giggle. Images of heads and horse stock are floating in my head. Maybe that's why I'm blocking on how to say this in English. Any suggestions much appreciated.
Sara Koopman
per capita, per stirpes
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
wow, the oddities of legalese. per stirpes. guess the lawyers have to keep it unintelligible to stay in business. well it was a new one to me, thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2per capita, per stirpes
Henry Hinds
4 +1per cápita; race/lineage
Alicia Jordá
5per capita, per family line
Parrot
4line or family
Sheilann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per cápita; race/lineage


Explanation:
seems a translation the spanish version

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana
24 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line or family


Explanation:
I understand that brothers and sisters of the deceased will receive a legacy each, but the nephews and/or great-nephews will receive a legacy per family.
I'm not familiar with probate, but that's what I understand from this context.

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per capita, per stirpes


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
wow, the oddities of legalese. per stirpes. guess the lawyers have to keep it unintelligible to stay in business. well it was a new one to me, thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Latin terms spot on in BE ('English'), too.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Licenciado.

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gordana.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per capita, per family line


Explanation:
Estirpes implies that children of the siblings as heirs will inherit as a family group what corresponds to the sibling.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337