cuyo testimonio dejo incorporado

English translation: whose testimony I attach hereto

Spanish term or phrase:cuyo testimonio dejo incorporado
English translation:whose testimony I attach hereto
Entered by: Marta Bellido

15:50 Feb 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuyo testimonio dejo incorporado
Es una escritura de compraventa de participaciones EN-ES.

Se dice que "se hace entrega de la cantidad restante en el presente acto, cuyo testimonio dejo incorporado a la presente"

Español de España.
Marta Bellido
Spain
whose testimony I attach hereto
Explanation:
cuyo - to my thinking - refers to the person who testifies something which can´t be identified here since there is too little context. But, maybe, I am wrong, and it should be the testimony of which, I add hereto..
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1whose testimony I attach hereto
Ellen Kraus
4the attestation for which I attach hereto
Yuriy Vilner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the attestation for which I attach hereto


Explanation:
I'm sure there are other options.

My process:

cuyo -> for which (whose would be incorrect since it's not the deed making the attestation)

testimonio --> attestation (if done by notary, then attestation covers the act of certifying to the truth/accuracy of a fact or contents of a deed)

dejo incorporado -> I attach hereto (the attestation is attached to the deed as a supplementary document or appendix)

Yuriy Vilner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whose testimony I attach hereto


Explanation:
cuyo - to my thinking - refers to the person who testifies something which can´t be identified here since there is too little context. But, maybe, I am wrong, and it should be the testimony of which, I add hereto..

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Liberman
5 hrs