frente a los intereses de su compañía

English translation: in opposition to the interests of your company

Spanish term or phrase:frente a los intereses de su compañía
English translation:in opposition to the interests of your company
Entered by: Ruth Ramsey

21:17 Feb 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Fee Proposal
Spanish term or phrase: frente a los intereses de su compañía
Fee Proposal / Contract

Does this mean "against the interest of your company"?

Thanks in advance.

"NO EXCLUSIVIDAD Y CONFLICTORS DEONTOLÓGICOS

XXX.... puede representar o defender, en juicio o fuera de él, a cualquier empresa distinta del Cliente en cualquier tipo de material o sunto distinto o que no guarde relación con el que el Cliente le haya encomendado, aun cuando ello implique o presuponga desarrollar nuestra labor frente a los intereses de su compañía o los de alguna de sus filiales..."
Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
in opposition to/counter to the interests of your company
Explanation:
My take on it.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Barbara. This is what I went with in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in opposition to/counter to the interests of your company
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3in contrast with your company's interests
Sandro Tomasi
3towards the interests of his company
Ellen Kraus
4 -1against the interests of your company
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in opposition to/counter to the interests of your company


Explanation:
My take on it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks Barbara. This is what I went with in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Balanza
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
towards the interests of his company


Explanation:
IMO "frente" in this context is used in the sense of "enfrente de los intereses ....) which I would translate as "towards" (not against) his attitude towards the Company´s interests: whether my assumption is correct or not should result from the text´s context.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ellen, I'm not quite sure (because of the use of "aun cuando" earlier in the sentence.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
against the interests of your company


Explanation:
aun cuando ello implique o presuponga desarrollar nuestra labor frente a los intereses de su compañía o los de alguna de sus filiales

even if this means or presupposes carrying out our obligations against the interests of your company or any of your subsidiaries

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1053
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Alberto, doesn't David's suggestion basically have the same meaning as Barbara's above?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alberto Balanza: I reckon it means, agains the interest of the client's firm, not one's own
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in contrast with your company's interests


Explanation:
I believe the wording has to be "sensitive" here. They want to reserve their rights, but they don't want to alienate their prospective client by including something in the contract that may seem to go against the client, even though it is. I would not use "against" or "opposition" even though they transmit the meaning. Instead, I would use something closer to "frente" that has a friendlier tone.

puede representar o defender [...] a cualquier empresa distinta del Cliente [...] aun cuando ello implique [...] desarrollar nuestra labor frente a los intereses de su compañía....

can represent or defend ... any other business not being the Client's ... even when it may involve ... performing our duties which may be in contrast with the interests of your company....

Sandro Tomasi
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 460