procede a intimarle el hecho

English translation: proceeds to explain the charges

Spanish term or phrase:procede a intimarle el hecho
English translation:proceeds to explain the charges
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

00:43 Mar 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court hearing
Spanish term or phrase: procede a intimarle el hecho
This is a hearing before a Trial Judge in Guatemala, and the sentence reads:

"La Fiscalía ***procede a intimarle el hecho*** a la referida sindicada y solicita sea ligada a proceso por el delito de CASOS ESPECIALES DE ESTAFA Y USO PÚBLICO DE NOMBRE SUPUESTO, y asimismo solicita que a la sindicada se le decrete prisión preventiva."

The "sindicada" is the accused party.

Thanks in advance!
Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
proceeds to notify .... of the facts
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-07 01:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Public Prosecutor's Office /District Attorney's Office etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-07 01:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pick the best option for your context in terms of public prosecutor's office etc and thinking of the great Henry Hinds who kept us all i the know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-07 01:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sadly missed
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proceeds to notify .... of the facts
David Hollywood
3hereby accuses/makes accusation
AllegroTrans
2is accusing / is levelling this accusation [against]
Robert Carter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceeds to notify .... of the facts


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-07 01:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Public Prosecutor's Office /District Attorney's Office etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-07 01:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pick the best option for your context in terms of public prosecutor's office etc and thinking of the great Henry Hinds who kept us all i the know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-07 01:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sadly missed

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1049
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: I believe “notify” is correct. In US, it would be an arraignment (reading of the charges), but since Guatemala still uses an inquisitorial system, I would use notify. Would prefer notify of the allegations; facts is too bland here.
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is accusing / is levelling this accusation [against]


Explanation:
I can't be sure of this, but it seems to me, from the context, that this is the idea, i.e., the prosecutor is accusing the "sindicada" of this "hecho", and is therefore asking the court to have the "sindicada" (whatever that term means) named as a defendant in the action and detained pending trial.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandro Tomasi: Sindicada is a legal synonym of imputada. Whether they mean suspect or defendant has given legal scholars great discussions on the matter.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input as always, Sandro. I still can't see how we get to "notify" from "intimarle el hecho" though. It seems to me to be a "charge" on the indictment, but I supposed we need more context.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hereby accuses/makes accusation


Explanation:
another possible wording

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1333