KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Participación ganancial

English translation: marital share

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Participación ganancial
English translation:marital share
Entered by: José Nolasco

01:06 Mar 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Testamento
Spanish term or phrase: Participación ganancial
Se trata de un testamento en el que el testador declara que "existen bienes en los que tiene una participación ganancial y/o es absoluto titular..."
José Nolasco
El Salvador
marital share
Explanation:
Also, see here,

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_general/25...
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2marital share
JohnMcDove
4property which he owns jointly with his spouse, in a regime of community property
TechLawDC
3profit share
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participación ganancial
marital share


Explanation:
Also, see here,

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_general/25...

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Robert. :-)

agree  AllegroTrans
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Allegro. :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participación ganancial
profit share


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Please elaborate on your "explanation"
19 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bienes en los que tiene una participación ganancial
property which he owns jointly with his spouse, in a regime of community property


Explanation:
(This is the idiomatic way of expressing "participación ganancial", at least in the USA.)
(Note: The "bienes" (property) may be personal property (i.e. so-called movable property) or real property (i.e. so-called immovable property).)

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103