KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Sistema Interamericano de Derechos Humanos

English translation: Inter-American System of Human Rights (IASHR)

06:02 Mar 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sistema Interamericano de Derechos Humanos
Inter-American Human Rights System (Deseo saber las siglas)
Sandra Pérez
Spain
English translation:Inter-American System of Human Rights (IASHR)
Explanation:
According to OEA/OAS (Organización de los Estados Americanos/Organization of American States) that helds the Comisión Interamericana de Derechos Humanos (CIDH)/Inter-American Commission on Human Rights (IACHR), the Sistema Interamericano de Derechos Humanos is Inter-American System of Human Rights (IASHR).

http://www.oas.org/es/cidh/mandato/documentos_basicos.asp

You can find references to the Inter-American System of Human Rights (IASHR) also here:

https://handacenter.stanford.edu/courses/2017-2018-law-5028

https://readingroom.law.gsu.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=...

https://www.taylorfrancis.com/books/e/9781135055943/chapters...

Hope it helps,
EjR



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-03-20 07:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I obviously meant *holds* NOT *helds*... :)
Selected response from:

Eduardo J Ramos
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Inter-American System of Human Rights (IASHR)
Eduardo J Ramos
4inter-american system for the protection of human rights
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inter-American System of Human Rights (IASHR)


Explanation:
According to OEA/OAS (Organización de los Estados Americanos/Organization of American States) that helds the Comisión Interamericana de Derechos Humanos (CIDH)/Inter-American Commission on Human Rights (IACHR), the Sistema Interamericano de Derechos Humanos is Inter-American System of Human Rights (IASHR).

http://www.oas.org/es/cidh/mandato/documentos_basicos.asp

You can find references to the Inter-American System of Human Rights (IASHR) also here:

https://handacenter.stanford.edu/courses/2017-2018-law-5028

https://readingroom.law.gsu.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=...

https://www.taylorfrancis.com/books/e/9781135055943/chapters...

Hope it helps,
EjR



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-03-20 07:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I obviously meant *holds* NOT *helds*... :)

Eduardo J Ramos
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, patinba

agree  Carlos Morales
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlos.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inter-american system for the protection of human rights


Explanation:
see links under this heading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-03-20 07:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this would be IHSHR: The inter-american system for the Protection of human Rights



https://www.aida-americas.org/sites/.../AIDA Environmental D...
19.08.1994 - System for the Promotion and Protection of Human Rights (IASHR). Created within the framework of the Organization of American States (OAS), this system has the specific purpose of guaranteeing the enjoyment of the human rights recognized in the American Convention on Human Rights and the other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-03-20 07:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this would be: IASHR
The inter-american system for the Protection of human Rights
https://www.aida-americas.org/sites/.../AIDA Environmental D...
19.08.1994 - System for the Promotion and Protection of Human Rights (IASHR). Created within the framework of the Organization of American States (OAS), this system has the specific purpose of guaranteeing the enjoyment of the human rights recognized in the American Convention on Human Rights and the other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-03-20 07:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should be IASHR

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61