KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

derecho de petición

English translation: under the right to petition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho de petición
English translation:under the right to petition
Entered by: patinba

19:15 Mar 21, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: derecho de petición
I understand that "derecho de petición" is, in most contexts, "right to petition" i.e. one's right to petition the government on one's own behalf. However, in this sentence:

En este sentido, reiteró una solicitud que ya se hizo al ministerio, e incluso se comunicó vía derecho de petición, sobre la urgencia de vincular al ministerio del Interior, y su Dirección para la Democracia, Participación Ciudadana y Acción Comunal, con el fin de que se tenga un ente mediador, dada la relevancia y “sensibilidad” del proceso.

They are clearly talking about a specific ACTION that was taken, not a right... any ideas?

Full article:
https://www.laopinion.com.co/region/santurban-critican-vias-...
Wendy Gosselin
under the right to petition
Explanation:
I think it just means that they filed a request with the ministry in accordance with the law on the right to petition
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2under the right to petition
patinba
3right-to-petition claim
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under the right to petition


Explanation:
I think it just means that they filed a request with the ministry in accordance with the law on the right to petition

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1047
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: The action was "comunicó".
1 hr
  -> Yes. Thanks.

agree  AllegroTrans: I think I would say right OF petition
1 hr
  -> Yes, also. Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right-to-petition claim


Explanation:
This is the term I have in my personal glossary.
Is the document from Colombia?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-03-22 15:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Wendy, I thought so.
Have you looked for examples of this online?
I've often heard "presentar un derecho de petición" in the case of patients who haven't received medical care, so they "file a claim" with the "superintendencia de salud" to get the EPS [Empresa Promotora de Salud] to take proper action.
I hope you'll find this useful.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí Giovanni! La nota de La Opinión, el diario de Cúcuta