A continuación se transcribe el texto

English translation: The text ... is reproduced below.

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: A continuación se transcribe el texto
Hola a todos! Estoy traduciendo un contrato al inglés y tengo dudas con esta frase, me ayudan?

El original en español dice así:
A continuación se transcribe el texto de la carta oferta, que el Sr. Presidente propone que se curse a cada uno de los accionistas

Este es mi intento:
Following is the complete text of the letter of intention that the Chairman proposed to send to each of the shareholders:
clarig
Argentina
English translation:The text ... is reproduced below.
Explanation:
O también, si prefieres: reproduced verbatim

Also, I'd probably use "full" rather than "complete" text, but that's a relatively minor detail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-03-23 01:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, you should reverse the language pair, this is Spanish to English.
Selected response from:

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The text ... is reproduced below.
Joshua Parker
4 +2is as follows
David Hollywood
4 +1The following is a transcription of the text
Robert Carter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a continuación se transcribe el texto
The text ... is reproduced below.


Explanation:
O también, si prefieres: reproduced verbatim

Also, I'd probably use "full" rather than "complete" text, but that's a relatively minor detail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-03-23 01:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, you should reverse the language pair, this is Spanish to English.

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 days 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The following is a transcription of the text


Explanation:
Another alternative to those already proposed.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yvonne.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is as follows


Explanation:
A continuación se transcribe el texto de la carta oferta, que el Sr. Presidente propone que se curse a cada uno de los accionistas

The content/text of the letter of intent, which the Chairman suggests sending to all shareholders, is as follows:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-23 03:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just turn it round and ok

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter
20 mins
  -> thanks Robert

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 days 13 hrs
  -> thanks Yvonne