Constituye domicilio

English translation: gives an address for service (at)

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Constituye domicilio
Hola a todos, estoy traduciendo un acta y no sé bien cómo resolver esta frase
El original en español dice así:
El Accionista Aportante constituye domicilio en el indicado en el encabezamiento de esta carta

Esta es mi traducción:
The Contributing Shareholder establishes domicile at the one indicated in the header of this letter

Me ayudan a mejorar mi versión?
Gracias
clarig
Argentina
English translation:gives an address for service (at)
Explanation:
This isn't about where the person lives or is legally domiciled
It's about giving an address at which documents can be served

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs (2018-03-26 11:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domicilio procesal constituido - Enciclopedia Juridica
www.enciclopedia-juridica.biz14.com/.../domicilio.../domici...


Domicilio procesal constituido. Es el que corresponde a todo litigante que ha de constituir un domicilio para los efectos del juicio, notificaciones, emplazamientos, intimaciones de pago, etcétera. En genera, toda persona que litigue por su propio derecho o en representación de tercero, deberá constituir domicilio legal ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 15 hrs (2018-03-27 17:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONSTITUYE NUEVO DOMICILIO - Estudio Juridico BP & Asoc.
valeriabartfai.fullblog.com.ar/constituye-nuevo-domicilio.html

5 Sep 2011 - ....F:......del CPACF, CUIT:..................., Monotributista, /Responsable Inscripto, Dirección de correo electrónico: ......................, Tel:......................., a V.S. respetuosamente digo: Que vengo a constituir nuevo domicilio en el lugar indicado, solicitando se haga saber a los interesados. Téngase presente y provéase ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 15 hrs (2018-03-27 17:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also this previous KudoZ:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_contracts/...


Por señalado el domicilio procesal - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/.../3011812-por_señalado_el_domicilio_p...

Translate this page
3 Jan 2009 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Por señalado el domicilio procesal [Law (general) (Law/Patents)]. ... English translation:address for service of process as indicated. Explanation: .... En general, en este tipo de escritos, el domicilio "se constituye" y en inglés la palabra es "established". A pesar de .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 15 hrs (2018-03-27 17:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[...] a fin de evitar su marginación
(por ejemplo, la posibilidad de constituir domicilio en la cárcel para efectuar todas las gestiones encaminadas a preparar la salida).
ccprcentre.org

[...] (for example, the possibility of giving the
prison as their registered address for the purposes of any action taken in preparation for their release).
ccprcentre.org




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 15 hrs (2018-03-27 17:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domicilio Comercial y Legal - La Plata Office
www.laplataoffice.com.ar/comercial-y-legal.html

Translate this page
Con la contratación del servicio domicilio comercial y legal usted podrá constituir domicilio en nuestras oficinas, con fines comerciales, legales, licitaciones públicas, etc. En él podrá recepcionar todo tipo de documentación mientras usted no está presente. Nuestra secretaria le avisará de forma inmediata de la recepción ..
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gives an address for service (at)
AllegroTrans
3 +2has established domicile
David Hollywood
4 +1Establishes an address / a domicile
Seth Phillips


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Establishes an address / a domicile


Explanation:
Either one is fine.

Your rendition for Accionista Apoyante is what may need to be looked into. I assume that their shares are called Acciones de Aporte in Argentina (check if this referenced in the source document), which are shares issued in exchange for contributions (as per Thomas West). Not sure that there is a term in English to denote the respective shareholders, perhaps "Holders of shares issued in exchange for contributions."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-03-24 02:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion: The holders of shares - issued in exchange for contributions - establishes domicile at the one indicated in the heading hereof (or: the one first indicated above).

Seth Phillips
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You can't say "at the one", though. Establishes domicile at the address
25 mins
  -> domicile and address in the same sentence does sounds better, thanks.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has established domicile


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-03-24 02:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.utdallas.edu/registrar/residency/glossary/
Traducir esta página
Temporary Absence: Absence from the State of Texas by a person who has established domicile in the state, with the intention to return, generally for a period of less than five years. For example, the temporary absence of a person or a dependent's parent from the state for the purpose of service in the U.S. Armed Forces, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-03-24 02:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Accionista Aportante constituye domicilio en el indicado en el encabezamiento de esta carta

The Contributing Shareholder has established his/her/its domicile as the address stated at the top of this letterhead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2018-03-24 02:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just "letter"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-24 03:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go with "has established" despite the tendency to use the present

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
6 hrs
  -> thanks Neil

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Agree; in contexts similar to this, where we Spanish-speakers use the simple present, English-speakers use the present perfect
22 hrs
  -> thanks Manuel

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gives an address for service (at)


Explanation:
This isn't about where the person lives or is legally domiciled
It's about giving an address at which documents can be served

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs (2018-03-26 11:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domicilio procesal constituido - Enciclopedia Juridica
www.enciclopedia-juridica.biz14.com/.../domicilio.../domici...


Domicilio procesal constituido. Es el que corresponde a todo litigante que ha de constituir un domicilio para los efectos del juicio, notificaciones, emplazamientos, intimaciones de pago, etcétera. En genera, toda persona que litigue por su propio derecho o en representación de tercero, deberá constituir domicilio legal ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 15 hrs (2018-03-27 17:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONSTITUYE NUEVO DOMICILIO - Estudio Juridico BP & Asoc.
valeriabartfai.fullblog.com.ar/constituye-nuevo-domicilio.html

5 Sep 2011 - ....F:......del CPACF, CUIT:..................., Monotributista, /Responsable Inscripto, Dirección de correo electrónico: ......................, Tel:......................., a V.S. respetuosamente digo: Que vengo a constituir nuevo domicilio en el lugar indicado, solicitando se haga saber a los interesados. Téngase presente y provéase ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 15 hrs (2018-03-27 17:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also this previous KudoZ:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_contracts/...


Por señalado el domicilio procesal - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/.../3011812-por_señalado_el_domicilio_p...

Translate this page
3 Jan 2009 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Por señalado el domicilio procesal [Law (general) (Law/Patents)]. ... English translation:address for service of process as indicated. Explanation: .... En general, en este tipo de escritos, el domicilio "se constituye" y en inglés la palabra es "established". A pesar de .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 15 hrs (2018-03-27 17:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[...] a fin de evitar su marginación
(por ejemplo, la posibilidad de constituir domicilio en la cárcel para efectuar todas las gestiones encaminadas a preparar la salida).
ccprcentre.org

[...] (for example, the possibility of giving the
prison as their registered address for the purposes of any action taken in preparation for their release).
ccprcentre.org




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 15 hrs (2018-03-27 17:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domicilio Comercial y Legal - La Plata Office
www.laplataoffice.com.ar/comercial-y-legal.html

Translate this page
Con la contratación del servicio domicilio comercial y legal usted podrá constituir domicilio en nuestras oficinas, con fines comerciales, legales, licitaciones públicas, etc. En él podrá recepcionar todo tipo de documentación mientras usted no está presente. Nuestra secretaria le avisará de forma inmediata de la recepción ..

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: That's how I see it too, it's an address for service, not necessarily a legal domicile or registered address.
2 days 5 hrs
  -> thanks Robert, this one is a typical trap for those not immersed in legal lingo