KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

concurso infraccional

English translation: concurrent infringements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurso infraccional
English translation:concurrent infringements
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

01:12 Mar 27, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil suit
Spanish term or phrase: concurso infraccional
Dear Colleagues,

I cannot even hazard a guess. What I understand is that it refers to grouping several infractions under a single charge, which offers unfairly favorable treatment to the infringeing company.

Context:

(I cannot give much information because this is an ongoing legal battle and this is a translation of court documents in Chilean Spanish.)

Las empresas agrícolas antes individualizadas sostienen que, luego de la sentencia del Ilte.
Segundo Tribunal Ambiental que rechazó la aplicación del _concurso infraccional_, corresponde clasificar las infracciones a la RCA N°____ como gravísimas en forma separada e independiente, dando lugar a la revocación de la misma.

Here is an explanation from an article:

"El principal custionamiento fue el que hubiera utilizado la figura jurídica del "concurso infraccional" (que luego corrigió a "concurso infraccional imperfecto") como eje de las infracciones sancionadas, lo que derivo en que sancionara uno de 13 incumplimientos ... a la Resolución de Calificación Ambiental, calificando a los restantes como agravantes. Lo mismo hizo con otros seis incumplimientos, ...aunque en este caso fue peor, pues el superintendente ni siquiera eligió a uno de ellos para configurar el tipo infraccional".

https://www.elmostrador.cl/mercados/destacados-mercado/2014/...


Thanks very much,

Elizabeth
Elizabeth Medina
concurrent infringements
Explanation:
PDF]Untitled - Cámara Chileno Británica de Comercio
www.britcham.cl/dinamicos/publicaciones/CLR2014.pdf
The principal aim of the British Chilean Chamber of Commerce's Legal Committee is to serve as a communication channel for the analysis, development and circulation of all legal matters related to trade and ...... figure known as “concurso infraccional”. (concurrent infringements). The SMA justified this decision on the fact ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-01 13:26:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Elizabeth.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks very much Taña!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3concurrent infringements
Taña Dalglish
2[tax] offense protection
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
David Hollywood

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[tax] offense protection


Explanation:
I don't know what is the exact meaning of this, but it seems to me that is a similar thing to "concurso de acreedores", ie., "bankruptcy protection"

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

Maybe the context has some additional data that may help to clarify it.

Good luck!

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I see nothing about tax or protection in the source text
1 day 4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concurrent infringements


Explanation:
PDF]Untitled - Cámara Chileno Británica de Comercio
www.britcham.cl/dinamicos/publicaciones/CLR2014.pdf
The principal aim of the British Chilean Chamber of Commerce's Legal Committee is to serve as a communication channel for the analysis, development and circulation of all legal matters related to trade and ...... figure known as “concurso infraccional”. (concurrent infringements). The SMA justified this decision on the fact ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-01 13:26:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Elizabeth.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
Thanks very much Taña!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: got the same result and seems to be ok Taña
57 mins
  -> Thank you so much, David.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: This seems to be similar to “concurso de delitos” (concurrences of ofences) in criminal law. “…in terms of the doctrine of concurrence of offences (concursus delictorum,74 concours de qualifications/d’infractions, concurso de leyes/delitos, Konkurrenzen),
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuel.

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you Allegro.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to.../law.../6489583-conc...
hace 1 hora - The principal aim of the British Chilean Chamber of Commerce's Legal Committee is to serve as a communication channel for the analysis, development and circulation of all legal matters related to trade and ...... figure known as “concurso infraccional”. (concurrent infringements). The SMA justified this ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1049