(qepd)

English translation: RIP

Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Colombia court decision
Spanish term or phrase: (qepd)
This occurs after a witness's name in a transcript of testimony. It also occurs as (qpd).

Context example: "...se tiene la entrevista de Jane Smith Abercrombe (qepd)"

Could it possibly mean "deceased"?

Sorry this is all the context I have. If more context that would be helpful was in fact available, I would most likely be able to work this out on my own.
Tina Delia
United Kingdom
English translation:RIP
Explanation:
qepd = que en paz descanse

I've never seen it like that on legal documents, but there aren't many options for interpreting qepd really
Selected response from:

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5RIP
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
4the late
Robin Levey
4(decd)
patinba
Summary of reference entries provided
ref.
Rachel Fell

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
RIP


Explanation:
qepd = que en paz descanse

I've never seen it like that on legal documents, but there aren't many options for interpreting qepd really

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: means Rest in peace
3 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Sin problema. Muy común...
11 mins

agree  MPGS: :-)
14 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: originally requiescat in pace (Latin)
35 mins

agree  Robert Forstag: Tal como dice Juan, se trata de una abreviatura bastante común.
1 hr

neutral  Robin Levey: That's the equivalent abbreviation - but, like you, I've never seen it expressed that way in a legal document.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(decd)


Explanation:
In a legal document in English it would read (decd) or (deceased) after the name.
RIP is for tombstones.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1047

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: You are right about legal docs (and tombstones), but clearly this one is different...
2 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the late


Explanation:
'RIP' is the equivalent abbreviation, but in an English legal document I would expect to see this spelled out in the conventional formal manner:

la entrevista de Jane Smith Abercrombe (qepd)
-->
the statement/testimony of the late Jane Smith Abercrombe


Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: ref.

Reference information:
q.e.p.d.
abbreviation for
(= que en paz descanse) RIP

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/spanish-english...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12