KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

anterior solicitud de exequátur

English translation: application for leave to enforce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solicitud de exequátur
English translation:application for leave to enforce
Entered by: AllegroTrans

18:19 Apr 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Procedimiento Exequátur en Sentencia de Divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: anterior solicitud de exequátur
"Por la procuradora de los tribunales....se ha presentado la anterior solicitud de EXEQUATUR de la sentencia de divorcio del matrimonio contraído por el mismo con x"

Necesito ayuda con esta frase ya que aunque la entiendo no se si manejo bien los términos a la hora de traducirlos y hacer que tenga sentido en este contexto. No se muy bien como expresar "solicitud de exequatur" ya que lo he visto como "exequatur order" "exequatur request" "exequatur procedure", " exequatur proceedings" y no se como encajar aquí la traducción más adecuada en este contexto.

Mi intento es éste:" By the solicitor of the Court, acting as a legal representative for and on behalf of Mr. x, the previous EXEQUATOR order/proceedings of the divorce of the marriage between himself and x has been submitted"


Gracias de antemano.
browneyedgirl
aforementioned (or previous) application for leave to enforce
Explanation:
Staying enforcement of awards: the English Commercial Court offers ...
https://hsfnotes.com/.../staying-enforcement-of-awards-the-e...

20 Mar 2015 - The Section 66 Application for leave to enforce. Counsel for Y submitted that this application should be rejected on the grounds that (i) it was contrary to the mandatory and exclusive regime for the enforcement of awards under CPR 62.18, which required an application to be made via a separate arbitration ...
GAR Know how: Enforcement 2016: England & Wales
https://globalarbitrationreview.com/jurisdiction/1000407/eng...

18 Nov 2016 - An application for leave to enforce an award under either section 66(1) or section 101(2) of the Act may be made ex parte in an arbitration claim form (CPR 62.18(1)(a)). The court may direct the arbitration claim form to be served in which case the claim form should be validly served on the defendant(s) and ...
[PDF]ex parte application for leave to enforce a judgment over six years
https://www.justice.govt.nz/.../exparte-application-for-leav...

EX PARTE APPLICATION FOR LEAVE TO ENFORCE A JUDGMENT OVER SIX YEARS rr 7.19(4), 7.23(1). To the Registrar of the District Court at. [place]. This document notifies you that—. 1. The applicant, of. [full name & occupation]. [place of residence] applies for an order to allow enforcement of a civil judgment which ...
Enforcement — overview - Lexis® Practical Guidance, practical ...
https://www.lexisnexis.com/ap/pg/.../document/.../Enforcemen...

Where a party seeks to enforce in Hong Kong an arbitration award (made in or outside Hong Kong), it must seek leave from the Court of First Instance. If leave is granted, the court may enter judgment in the same terms as the award. An application for leave to enforce an award is made ex parte on affidavit. The following will ...
Hong Kong courts: pro-arbitration and KB v S and Others | Practical Law
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/4-634-0911

1 Oct 2016 - Application. An application for leave to enforce the award can be made ex parte to a judge in charge of the Construction and Arbitration List, although the court may direct the application to be made inter partes.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aforementioned (or previous) application for leave to enforce
AllegroTrans
3the aforementioned/above-captioned petition for exequatur
eVeritas
3prior application for enforcement
liz askew


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prior application for enforcement


Explanation:
https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=a1f66f79-3fe6...

https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/2-520-4741
1.
2.
1 Jul 2012 - The terms of the EU's direct competence in the sphere of judicial co-operation in civil matters having cross-border implications are outlined in Article 81 of the ..... Where the EEO Regulation applies, there is no requirement to follow the exequatur procedure (see above, Mutual recognition and enforcement of ...
Enforcement of judgments and arbitral awards law in Luxembourg ...
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/8-619-5907
1.
2.
1 May 2017 - It simplifies the procedure for enforcing a judgment from another EU member state. The requesting party must apply for enforcement (exequatur) to the President of the Civil Court(Madame/Monsieur le Président du Tribunal d'arrondissement) with supporting documentation. It is then an ex parte proceeding.


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Notes to answerer
Asker: Anteriormente ya se ha presentado una sentencia de exequatur


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: I see no reason not to use the term "exequator" in this context. And "anterior" could mean "aforementioned" (we'd need more context to be sure).
10 mins
  -> Well, everything I have read on the subject says the term "exequator" is being changed in the EU.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the aforementioned/above-captioned petition for exequatur


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Habría que tener más contexto para ver la traducción más apropiada para "anterior".

Fuentes:
Spanish-English Dictionary of Law & Business, 2nd. edition, Thomas L. West III
Diccionario de términos jurídicos, 10th edition, Alcaraz Varó & Hughes

eVeritas
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: I would normally "agree", given that your answer is a simple reformulation my comment under Liz's answer :) But "above-captioned" is not (native) English (at least in these circumstances).
3 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: "above-captioned" is not natural English
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aforementioned (or previous) application for leave to enforce


Explanation:
Staying enforcement of awards: the English Commercial Court offers ...
https://hsfnotes.com/.../staying-enforcement-of-awards-the-e...

20 Mar 2015 - The Section 66 Application for leave to enforce. Counsel for Y submitted that this application should be rejected on the grounds that (i) it was contrary to the mandatory and exclusive regime for the enforcement of awards under CPR 62.18, which required an application to be made via a separate arbitration ...
GAR Know how: Enforcement 2016: England & Wales
https://globalarbitrationreview.com/jurisdiction/1000407/eng...

18 Nov 2016 - An application for leave to enforce an award under either section 66(1) or section 101(2) of the Act may be made ex parte in an arbitration claim form (CPR 62.18(1)(a)). The court may direct the arbitration claim form to be served in which case the claim form should be validly served on the defendant(s) and ...
[PDF]ex parte application for leave to enforce a judgment over six years
https://www.justice.govt.nz/.../exparte-application-for-leav...

EX PARTE APPLICATION FOR LEAVE TO ENFORCE A JUDGMENT OVER SIX YEARS rr 7.19(4), 7.23(1). To the Registrar of the District Court at. [place]. This document notifies you that—. 1. The applicant, of. [full name & occupation]. [place of residence] applies for an order to allow enforcement of a civil judgment which ...
Enforcement — overview - Lexis® Practical Guidance, practical ...
https://www.lexisnexis.com/ap/pg/.../document/.../Enforcemen...

Where a party seeks to enforce in Hong Kong an arbitration award (made in or outside Hong Kong), it must seek leave from the Court of First Instance. If leave is granted, the court may enter judgment in the same terms as the award. An application for leave to enforce an award is made ex parte on affidavit. The following will ...
Hong Kong courts: pro-arbitration and KB v S and Others | Practical Law
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/4-634-0911

1 Oct 2016 - Application. An application for leave to enforce the award can be made ex parte to a judge in charge of the Construction and Arbitration List, although the court may direct the application to be made inter partes.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1333
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> thank you