KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

la corrección del emplazamiento al demandado

English translation: whether process was duly served

18:26 Apr 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Procedimiento Exequátur
Spanish term or phrase: la corrección del emplazamiento al demandado
El término aparece en el el primer párrafo de los fundamentos de derecho y dice así:

"el demandado podrá acompañar a su escrito de oposición los documentos, entre otros, que permitan impugnar la autenticidad de la resolución extranjera, la corrección del emplazamiento al demandado, la firmeza y fuerza ejecutiva de la resolución extranjera"

Mi intento: "The defendant may annex to her opposition in writing the documents which allow to challenge the validity of the foreign judgment, the amendment of the summons to the defendant and the enforcement of the foreign judgment
ex Art. 5.1 Spanish Law 29/2015, dated 30 July 2015 [on international legal cooperation in civil matters].

¿podrían darme alguna idea? no me gusta la traducción que he hecho y ni siquiera se si es correcto en inglés.
Gracias de antemano.
browneyedgirl
English translation:whether process was duly served
Explanation:
Robin's right that "corrección" here means "correctness" or "propriety", but I don't think "validity of the summons" quite works as it implies there is something wrong with the document.

The "correctness" at issue here relates to the service of process (emplazamiento), and the fact that process must be served properly (i.e., in a lawful and sufficient manner) otherwise the defendant or respondent will be left at a disadvantage as it may affect their right to defend themselves:

III. La comprobación de los emplazamientos

Corresponde al órgano jurisdiccional la comprobación de que se han realizado correctamente los emplazamientos. Es decir, aunque el emplazamiento corresponde a la Administración, ello no dispensa al órgano judicial, concretamente el secretario judicial, de examinar una vez recibido el expediente que se ha realizado debidamente las notificaciones de los emplazamientos. En este sentido, la STS de 8-4-2011 (RC 1705/2007) exige el cumplimiento de tal deber de comprobación y corrección que impone el artículo 49.3 LJCA:

http://borm.tirantonline.com/borm/documento/lectura/5654?doc...


Sección 3.ª Emplazamiento de los demandados y admisión del recurso
Artículo 49.
...
3. Recibido el expediente, el Secretario judicial, a la vista del resultado de las actuaciones administrativas y del contenido del escrito de interposición y documentos anejos, comprobará que se han efectuado las debidas notificaciones para emplazamiento y, si advirtiere que son incompletas, ordenará a la Administración que se practiquen las necesarias para asegurar la defensa de los interesados que sean identificables.

https://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-1998-16718&tn=1&p...


Proof of service
11. Where the respondent does not appear on the return day, the applicant shall, before proceeding, file an affidavit or official certificate or declaration, showing that the process has been duly served.

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1981/1687/part/8/made/dat...

Service by central authority. Provided for under the Hague Convention, service of an American summons is accomplished by appropriate foreign government personnel, often the police. All courts in signatory countries regard service of process done in this fashion as lawful and sufficient process to accomplish service.
https://www.americanbar.org/newsletter/publications/gp_solo_...

Process must be properly served on all parties in an action. Anyone who is not served is not bound by the decision in the case. A person who believes that proper service has not taken place may generally challenge the service without actually making a formal appearance in the case.
Whether service was proper is usually determined at a pretrial hearing.

https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Service of Pr...


"Propriety of service of process" is my literal translation, but my suggestion would be to translate it as "...to make a challenge as to the authenticity of the foreign judgement, whether the defendant was properly served process, and the finality and enforceability of the foreign judgement".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-04-17 01:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another reference to "corrección del emplazamiento" where the meaning is quite clear:

A tales efectos, huelga decir que dentro del ámbito federal la norma que regula la adecuacidad y corrección del emplazamiento, como mecanismo constitucional para adquirir jurisdicción sobre la persona, es la Regla 4 (e)(2) de Procedimiento Civil Federal.
http://www.lexjuris.com/lexjuris/tspr2004/lexj2004080.htm

Another way of saying this could even be "correctness" or "adequacy" of service of process:

Challenging the Adequacy of Service of Process
...
Various legal and factual issues could be submitted to the court at a Sec. 801.08 hearing where the correctness of attempted service of process is to be determined. For example, the hearing may address such matters as whether a person accepting service for the defendant was in fact an agent for such purposes, whether purported service accomplished outside Wisconsin was done in a manner permitted by that state’s rules, even if they are different from those in Wisconsin, or whether a person accepting service was really a family member of the defendant.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Really helpful your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1whether process was duly served
Robert Carter
4the amendment of the summons to the defendant
Sandro Tomasi
3validity of the summons
Robin Levey


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
validity of the summons


Explanation:
"la corrección" refers to the degree of "correctness" - or validity.

"emplazamiento" is problematic, at least without more context (eg: country/jurisdiction). It can mean "summons", but in Chile, for example, it can also refer to the period of time within which a person must respond to a summons (or other "requerimiento").

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandro Tomasi: After posting my answer, I checked this: DRAE corrección [...] 2. f. Cualidad de correcto. Escribir, expresarse, comportarse con corrección. My level of confidence just went down to a 3.
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the amendment of the summons to the defendant


Explanation:
I agree with your original translation, and here is why:

Fed.R.Civ.P.
Rule 4. Summons

(a) CONTENTS; AMENDMENTS.
(1) Contents. A summons must:
(A) name the court and the parties;
(B) be directed to the defendant;
(C) state the name and address of the plaintiff’s attorney or—if unrepresented—of the plaintiff;
(D) state the time within which the defendant must appear and defend;
(E) notify the defendant that a failure to appear and defend will result in a default judgment against the defendant
for the relief demanded in the complaint;
(F) be signed by the clerk; and
(G) bear the court’s seal.
(2) Amendments. The court may permit a summons to be amended.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: I think Robin was on the right track here, Sandro.
11 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whether process was duly served


Explanation:
Robin's right that "corrección" here means "correctness" or "propriety", but I don't think "validity of the summons" quite works as it implies there is something wrong with the document.

The "correctness" at issue here relates to the service of process (emplazamiento), and the fact that process must be served properly (i.e., in a lawful and sufficient manner) otherwise the defendant or respondent will be left at a disadvantage as it may affect their right to defend themselves:

III. La comprobación de los emplazamientos

Corresponde al órgano jurisdiccional la comprobación de que se han realizado correctamente los emplazamientos. Es decir, aunque el emplazamiento corresponde a la Administración, ello no dispensa al órgano judicial, concretamente el secretario judicial, de examinar una vez recibido el expediente que se ha realizado debidamente las notificaciones de los emplazamientos. En este sentido, la STS de 8-4-2011 (RC 1705/2007) exige el cumplimiento de tal deber de comprobación y corrección que impone el artículo 49.3 LJCA:

http://borm.tirantonline.com/borm/documento/lectura/5654?doc...


Sección 3.ª Emplazamiento de los demandados y admisión del recurso
Artículo 49.
...
3. Recibido el expediente, el Secretario judicial, a la vista del resultado de las actuaciones administrativas y del contenido del escrito de interposición y documentos anejos, comprobará que se han efectuado las debidas notificaciones para emplazamiento y, si advirtiere que son incompletas, ordenará a la Administración que se practiquen las necesarias para asegurar la defensa de los interesados que sean identificables.

https://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-1998-16718&tn=1&p...


Proof of service
11. Where the respondent does not appear on the return day, the applicant shall, before proceeding, file an affidavit or official certificate or declaration, showing that the process has been duly served.

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1981/1687/part/8/made/dat...

Service by central authority. Provided for under the Hague Convention, service of an American summons is accomplished by appropriate foreign government personnel, often the police. All courts in signatory countries regard service of process done in this fashion as lawful and sufficient process to accomplish service.
https://www.americanbar.org/newsletter/publications/gp_solo_...

Process must be properly served on all parties in an action. Anyone who is not served is not bound by the decision in the case. A person who believes that proper service has not taken place may generally challenge the service without actually making a formal appearance in the case.
Whether service was proper is usually determined at a pretrial hearing.

https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Service of Pr...


"Propriety of service of process" is my literal translation, but my suggestion would be to translate it as "...to make a challenge as to the authenticity of the foreign judgement, whether the defendant was properly served process, and the finality and enforceability of the foreign judgement".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-04-17 01:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another reference to "corrección del emplazamiento" where the meaning is quite clear:

A tales efectos, huelga decir que dentro del ámbito federal la norma que regula la adecuacidad y corrección del emplazamiento, como mecanismo constitucional para adquirir jurisdicción sobre la persona, es la Regla 4 (e)(2) de Procedimiento Civil Federal.
http://www.lexjuris.com/lexjuris/tspr2004/lexj2004080.htm

Another way of saying this could even be "correctness" or "adequacy" of service of process:

Challenging the Adequacy of Service of Process
...
Various legal and factual issues could be submitted to the court at a Sec. 801.08 hearing where the correctness of attempted service of process is to be determined. For example, the hearing may address such matters as whether a person accepting service for the defendant was in fact an agent for such purposes, whether purported service accomplished outside Wisconsin was done in a manner permitted by that state’s rules, even if they are different from those in Wisconsin, or whether a person accepting service was really a family member of the defendant.


Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 860
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Really helpful your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: Solid references and spot on!
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Very kind, Sandro, thank you!