KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

a cuyo efecto se le dará traslado de todas las actuaciones

English translation: to that end, he shall be notified of all the proceedings/procedural steps

18:28 Apr 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Procedimiento Exequátur
Spanish term or phrase: a cuyo efecto se le dará traslado de todas las actuaciones
La frase dice: " el Ministerio fiscal intervendrá siempre en estos procesos, a cuyo efecto se le dará traslado de todas las notificaciones"

Mi traducción es la siguiente, pero no se si recoge el sentido de la misma:
"-The Public Prosecution Service always takes part in these proceedings, to which effect shall be served notice of all actions"

Agradezco alguna idea u opinión distinta con esta frase, gracias de antemano.
browneyedgirl
English translation:to that end, he shall be notified of all the proceedings/procedural steps
Explanation:
Although "actuaciones" really means the proceedings or "what happens in court", in inquisitorial systems, the term usually means the records of those proceedings, so you could also say "records of all the proceedings shall be sent to the district attorney" or however you wish to translate "ministerio fiscal".
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to that end, he shall be notified of all the proceedings/procedural steps
Robert Carter
3 +1for which purpose he shall be served notice of all actions
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for which purpose he shall be served notice of all actions


Explanation:
One possible wording that's faithful to the original meaning - there may be other phrases better-suited to the legal-speak of your target readership.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eVeritas
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to that end, he shall be notified of all the proceedings/procedural steps


Explanation:
Although "actuaciones" really means the proceedings or "what happens in court", in inquisitorial systems, the term usually means the records of those proceedings, so you could also say "records of all the proceedings shall be sent to the district attorney" or however you wish to translate "ministerio fiscal".

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: Yup, proceedings or procedural steps.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandro, saludos!