auto de seguimiento

English translation: Order for monitoring compliance

Spanish term or phrase:Auto de seguimiento
English translation:Order for monitoring compliance
Entered by: Toni Castano

16:19 Apr 27, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) /
Spanish term or phrase: auto de seguimiento
Dado que la nueva composición de la Corte ve con escepticismo los procesos de monitoreo centralizados en el tribunal, cinco años después del fallo expidió un auto de seguimiento, en el que ordenó reabrir el comité y asignó al juez municipal de Cali la tarea de emprender el monitoreo del fallo. El auto de seguimiento tiene múltiples problemas
pistacho
Colombia
Order for monitoring compliance
Explanation:
auto de seguimiento
Order for monitoring compliance

I had never heard this legal expression before, it seems to be a very specific Colombian phenomenon. What I suggest as a translation is based on the reference below. It is a “follow-up monitoring” for particular circumstances (please see link below).

This same web site also suggests “enforcement orders”, but in this second case with reference to so-called “tutela rulings”.


http://www.womenslinkworldwide.org/observatorio/base-de-dato...
Colombia, Corte Constitucional
Auto 092/08
POR QUÉ ES IMPORTANTE:
Los autos de seguimiento de las sentencias de tutela han sido una herramienta desarrollada por la Corte Constitucional con base en los artículos 3, 23 y 27 del Decreto 2591 de 1991. En ese sentido, se dice que en general la responsabilidad de garantizar el cumplimiento del fallo está en cabeza del juez de primera instancia y sólo excepcionalmente la Corte Constitucional puede asumir esa responsabilidad. La jurisprudencia ha señalado que ese seguimiento sólo es procedente cuando se dan los siguientes presupuestos (Auto 279/09):

WHY IT MATTERS:
Orders for monitoring compliance with writs of constitutional challenge (amparo in Spanish) are a tool that has been developed by the Constitutional Court under Articles 3, 23, and 27 of Decree 2591 of 1991. In general, it is considered the responsibility of the judge of first instance to enforce these rulings, and only under exceptional circumstances may the Constitutional Court assume this responsibility. Case law has established that this follow-up monitoring is appropriate only under the following circumstances (Writ 279/09):



Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Order for monitoring compliance
Toni Castano
3follow-up order
Meridy Lippoldt
3further order
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Order for monitoring compliance


Explanation:
auto de seguimiento
Order for monitoring compliance

I had never heard this legal expression before, it seems to be a very specific Colombian phenomenon. What I suggest as a translation is based on the reference below. It is a “follow-up monitoring” for particular circumstances (please see link below).

This same web site also suggests “enforcement orders”, but in this second case with reference to so-called “tutela rulings”.


http://www.womenslinkworldwide.org/observatorio/base-de-dato...
Colombia, Corte Constitucional
Auto 092/08
POR QUÉ ES IMPORTANTE:
Los autos de seguimiento de las sentencias de tutela han sido una herramienta desarrollada por la Corte Constitucional con base en los artículos 3, 23 y 27 del Decreto 2591 de 1991. En ese sentido, se dice que en general la responsabilidad de garantizar el cumplimiento del fallo está en cabeza del juez de primera instancia y sólo excepcionalmente la Corte Constitucional puede asumir esa responsabilidad. La jurisprudencia ha señalado que ese seguimiento sólo es procedente cuando se dan los siguientes presupuestos (Auto 279/09):

WHY IT MATTERS:
Orders for monitoring compliance with writs of constitutional challenge (amparo in Spanish) are a tool that has been developed by the Constitutional Court under Articles 3, 23, and 27 of Decree 2591 of 1991. In general, it is considered the responsibility of the judge of first instance to enforce these rulings, and only under exceptional circumstances may the Constitutional Court assume this responsibility. Case law has established that this follow-up monitoring is appropriate only under the following circumstances (Writ 279/09):





Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: I think you offer a good solution to this problem.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sandro. I hope so.

agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> Gracias John.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
further order


Explanation:
I think this is simply referring to a second order
I agree with Toni that kit is effectively an order to monitor compliance but I think that is over-translation and that "seguimiento" simply means "further" or "additional"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1365

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow-up order


Explanation:
based on the phrase Dar seguimiento a....

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49