la calificación de determinadas operaciones

English translation: the classification of certain transactions

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal language used in a
Spanish term or phrase: la calificación de determinadas operaciones
considera que debió ser apreciado por la Inspección de los Tributos, que conoce el contenido y los efectos de la mencionada Sentencia de 21 de diciembre de 2010, que XXXX ya soportó entonces las consecuencias del mayor de los reproches que el ordenamiento jurídico prevé, a través de la condena por la comisión de varios delitos contra la Hacienda Pública. Como consecuencia de ello, admitió de conformidad las consecuencias del referido procedimiento, satisfizo tanto las cuotas que se entendieron defraudadas en los ejercicios a que alcanzaron las actuaciones seguidas en ese momento como las multas que le fueron impuestas y los correspondientes intereses y cumplimentó y presentó las correspondientes declaraciones complementarias del Impuesto sobre Sociedades, abonando los importes adicionales correspondientes a los ejercicios posteriores (precisamente los que son aquí objeto de regularización) más los recargos correspondientes, con el objetivo claro y decidido de aceptar y extender a dichos ejercicios posteriores las consecuencias que en ellos habrían de deducirse de la calificación de determinadas operaciones efectuada por el Juzgado Central de lo Penal de la Audiencia Nacional en su referida Sentencia. En consecuencia, resulta complicado pensar que pueda serle atribuida a su representada conducta alguna tendente a ningún tipo de ocultación.
Toby Wakely
Spain
English translation:the classification of certain transactions
Explanation:
EuroCases - Judgment of the Court (Third Chamber) of 25 July 2008 ...
freecases.eu/Doc/Act/4/62007CJ0204
Jul 25, 2008 - In essence, the appellant criticises the legal classification by the Court of First Instance of the failings attributable, first, to the Turkish authorities and, secondly, to the Commission. 70. As regards the failings alleged against the Turkish authorities, the appellant submits that the Court of First Instance erred in ..
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Ok, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the classification of certain transactions
patinba
4the Court's opinion/judgement about certain transactions
Robert Carter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the classification of certain transactions


Explanation:
EuroCases - Judgment of the Court (Third Chamber) of 25 July 2008 ...
freecases.eu/Doc/Act/4/62007CJ0204
Jul 25, 2008 - In essence, the appellant criticises the legal classification by the Court of First Instance of the failings attributable, first, to the Turkish authorities and, secondly, to the Commission. 70. As regards the failings alleged against the Turkish authorities, the appellant submits that the Court of First Instance erred in ..

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1059
Grading comment
Ok, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alicia Orfalian
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alicia !

agree  Robert Forstag
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la calificación de determinadas operaciones efectuada por el Juzgado
the Court's opinion/judgement about certain transactions


Explanation:
Although "classification" isn't wrong, I think using it here obscures the meaning slightly, in that it refers to the court's judgement of these transactions.

...la calificación... efectuada por el Juzgado Central de lo Penal...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 884