relaciones maritales

English translation: conjugal relations

16:34 May 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: relaciones maritales
Request for legal assistance by a mother on behalf of her pregnant, minor daughter, in El Salvador.

As far as I can tell (from other parts of the same batch of documents), the couple were not technically married but lived together in a relationship.

"la referida menor le ha comentado que sostuvo relaciones maritales con el [missing in original document] el mes de julio del año dos mil cuatro hasta mayo del presente año en la casa de habitación donde vivía con el referido señor."

Shame about the missing line, as that might have given me a better idea.

I'm not sure if it means they simply lived together, or if it should be understood as "relaciones sexuales", or whether they were in fact actually married, which I can't rule out 100%.
"Conjugal relations"/"conjugal relationship", perhaps?
Into U.S. English.
Joshua Parker
Mexico
English translation:conjugal relations
Explanation:
There is no legal term of 'conjugal relations' but it fits the tone (and vagueness!!) of the mother's source language. It not being a legal term is fine; the request will be reviewed at the level of fact and then law will be applied to it.
Selected response from:

Tim Friese
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Tim & others for confirming. This is what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conjugal relations
Tim Friese
3she was his live-in partner
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conjugal relations


Explanation:
There is no legal term of 'conjugal relations' but it fits the tone (and vagueness!!) of the mother's source language. It not being a legal term is fine; the request will be reviewed at the level of fact and then law will be applied to it.

Tim Friese
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you Tim & others for confirming. This is what I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Works for me...
17 mins

agree  Aurie Escobar Ramsey: I don't see any other way, given the text you are working with.
26 mins

agree  philgoddard: Yes, all the Google hits for "sostuvo relaciones maritales" are court cases. It's clearly a euphemism.
58 mins

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she was his live-in partner


Explanation:

As I understand it, this sentence means that the girl was the live-in partner of that man.

Strictly speaking, and according to the DLE, “relaciones maritales” (http://dle.rae.es/?id=ORax0oQ) refers to the relationship between husband and wife, but in Venezuela (and I guess that also in El Salvador) the relationship between the members of a “unión estable de hecho/concubinato” is equated to the relationship between a legally married couple.

A live-in partner is someone who lives in the same house as the person they are having a sexual relationship with, but is not married to them.
She shared the apartment with her live-in partner.

(https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/live-in...
------------
[unión estable de hecho]
…la relación afectiva de una pareja, con independencia de su sexualidad, que comparte un proyecto de vida en común, con intención de permanencia y que, sin ningún tipo de formalidad en su constitución, desarrollan la convivencia en el mismo hogar de forma semejante a la conyugal (2000:46) (http://200.35.84.134/ojs-2.4.2/index.php/cj/article/viewFile...

12 SENTENCIAS SOBRE UNIONES ESTABLES DE HECHO/CONCUBINATO QUE DEBES CONOCER
(http://www.franciscosantana.net/2016/06/12-sentencias-sobre-...



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 378




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search