Libertad asistida

English translation: conditional early release

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Ley de ejecución de la pena privativa de la libertad (Act on Enforcing Confinement Sentences)
Spanish term or phrase: Libertad asistida
I am translating law 24660 (Act on Enforcing Confinement Sentences) into English:

Section 54 reads:

La ****libertad asistida****** permitirá al condenado por algún delito ..... el egreso anticipado y su reintegro al medio libre tres (3) meses antes del agotamiento de la pena temporal.

Is there any equivalent in English to express this concept?

Thank you for your suggestions.
678
English translation:conditional early release
Explanation:
This appears to be from Argentina - you can get out of prison early if you meet certain requirements.

La libertad asistida es controlada por el Patronato de Liberados. Para que el beneficio no le sea revocado, [the offender] Barrio deberá cumplir una serie de requisitos: fijar domicilio, presentarse una vez por semana (o cuando lo dispongan) en el Patronato de Liberados, no salir del país sin una autorización previa, no tomar alcohol y, obviamente, no cometer otro delito.

http://www.lanacion.com.ar/1983493-como-funciona-la-la-liber...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-05-21 15:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your translation of "ejecución de la pena privativa de ley" could be a little less literal. How about "prison sentences act"?
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conditional early release
philgoddard
3 -1probation - non-custodial supervision - assisted freedom
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
Early release /parole
neilmac

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
probation - non-custodial supervision - assisted freedom


Explanation:
Aporto tres opciones que me parece que se pueden usar para "libertad asistida" o "libertad vigilada".

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think you have to make it clear that this is for people who are already in prison.
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil. :-) Not obvious in the context?

disagree  AllegroTrans: This doesn't really work as it relates to a prisoner about to be conditionally released; probation in any case is an alternative to imprisonment, as is non-custodial supervision// see Phil's answer
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Allegro. What is then, "libertad asistida"?

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conditional early release


Explanation:
This appears to be from Argentina - you can get out of prison early if you meet certain requirements.

La libertad asistida es controlada por el Patronato de Liberados. Para que el beneficio no le sea revocado, [the offender] Barrio deberá cumplir una serie de requisitos: fijar domicilio, presentarse una vez por semana (o cuando lo dispongan) en el Patronato de Liberados, no salir del país sin una autorización previa, no tomar alcohol y, obviamente, no cometer otro delito.

http://www.lanacion.com.ar/1983493-como-funciona-la-la-liber...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-05-21 15:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your translation of "ejecución de la pena privativa de ley" could be a little less literal. How about "prison sentences act"?

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your responses and additional comments. Very useful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Sounds like "release on parole"...
11 mins
  -> Yes, I agree. Thanks.

agree  AllegroTrans
32 mins

agree  Rebecca Jowers: yes, "release on parole." Also, "pena privativa de libertad" might be rendered as "custodial sentence" (includes prison but also confinement in other types of correctional institutions).
1 hr
  -> Good idea.




Reference comments


29 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Early release /parole

Reference information:
Prison Service Order 6000 - Parole release and recall - Justice.gov.uk
https://www.justice.gov.uk/downloads/offenders/psipso/pso/ps...
26 Nov 2012 - If not released early on parole, DCR prisoners are released automatically at the two-thirds point of sentence (Non-. Parole Release Date - NPD) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-05-21 15:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sacbee.com/news/local/crime/article88325557.html


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parole
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 518
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for the additonal information!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans: OK as UK explanation
6 hrs