Se cometieron varias irregularidades en mi contra.

English translation: Several wrongs were committed against me.

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Se cometieron varias irregularidades en mi contra.
I would like to know the best way to translate this phrase from Latin American Spanish into American English. It's the translation of a legal interview.

Thanks.
Yugoslavia.
yugoslavia
United States
English translation:Several wrongs were committed against me.
Explanation:
Literally "Several irregularities were committed against me". It depends on what the "irregularities" were. "Offences" is rather strong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-22 17:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of your comment below, "Several false accusations were made against me" would be more suitable, then.
A Google search for ""false accusations were made against me" gets over 1460 results.
Another option could be a similar phrase with "allegations":
Serious Lord Alleges Reprise Records and Warner Brothers Music ...
www.prweb.com/releases/2005/12/prweb319220.htm
12 Dec 2005 - Lord says, "Several false allegations were made against me by my business partner Lil Scrappy and Crunk Incorporated artists' Crime Mob in ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-05-23 16:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: Noah Webster was born in the 17th century. If you prefer to use terms contemporaneous with that old oddball, go ahead :)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Several wrongs were committed against me.
neilmac
4several wrongdoings were committed against me
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
several wrongdoings were committed against me


Explanation:
In the US Merriam-Webster's Thesaurus, 'wrong' is an adjective.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/wrong

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 121
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Francois. I appreciate it. Yugoslavia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: ridiculous! try the Oxford dictionary and you will see that 'wrong' is also a noun
1 hr
  -> Asker requested a US English translation!

neutral  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: The Black’s Law Dictionary says: “wrong, n. Breach or one’s legal duty; violation of another’s legal right (…). wrong, vb.”
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Several wrongs were committed against me.


Explanation:
Literally "Several irregularities were committed against me". It depends on what the "irregularities" were. "Offences" is rather strong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-22 17:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the light of your comment below, "Several false accusations were made against me" would be more suitable, then.
A Google search for ""false accusations were made against me" gets over 1460 results.
Another option could be a similar phrase with "allegations":
Serious Lord Alleges Reprise Records and Warner Brothers Music ...
www.prweb.com/releases/2005/12/prweb319220.htm
12 Dec 2005 - Lord says, "Several false allegations were made against me by my business partner Lil Scrappy and Crunk Incorporated artists' Crime Mob in ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-05-23 16:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: Noah Webster was born in the 17th century. If you prefer to use terms contemporaneous with that old oddball, go ahead :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Wrongs were committed against me and my Civil Rights and I spoke out...

    Reference: http://theflickrphoenix.weebly.com/letters-to-the-editor-of-...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 518
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Neilmac, I think they mean to say wrong actions and injustice because the person was fired from his job because of false accusations and he was also slandered. This is what I heard in the audio.

Asker: Thanks for your help. I appreciate it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: Latin American Spanish? ... sigh
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs