Contrato con la Nación

English translation: Contracts with the Government (of Panama)

Spanish term or phrase:Contrato con la Nación
English translation:Contracts with the Government (of Panama)
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

20:08 May 23, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law about agricultural sector in Panama
Spanish term or phrase: Contrato con la Nación
This term appears in a summary of amendments made to a law about boosting the agricultural and manufacturing industries in Panama. It talks about certain companies receiving tax benefits and the requirements are as follows:

Las empresas que al 31 de diciembre de 2017 mantengan vigente su inscripción en: el Registro Oficial de la Industria Nacional conforme a las Ley 3 de 1986 o tengan Contrato con la Nación basado en el Decreto 413 de 1970

I have searched extensively for the meaning or some info on a "Contrato con la Nación" but I have not had any luck. Can anyone shed any light?

Here is a resource, although it does not explain it:
http://panamatramita.gob.pa/tramite/permiso-de-importación-d...

Many thanks
HannahBreckner
Mexico
Contracts with the Government (of Panama)
Explanation:
Contracts with the Government of Panama
(https://www.google.co.ve/search?newwindow=1&ei=gscGW_iGEIeB5...

(https://www.google.co.ve/search?q=define: " * contracts with...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Contracts with the Government (of Panama)
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3agreement with the Republic of Panama
Alicia Orfalian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agreement with the Republic of Panama


Explanation:
in other words ...

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contracts with the Government (of Panama)


Explanation:
Contracts with the Government of Panama
(https://www.google.co.ve/search?newwindow=1&ei=gscGW_iGEIeB5...

(https://www.google.co.ve/search?q=define: " * contracts with...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 378