Instar un concurso (de acreedores)

English translation: to commence insolvency proceedings

Spanish term or phrase:Instar un concurso (de acreedores)
English translation:to commence insolvency proceedings
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

06:46 Jun 27, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Insolvency proceeding
Spanish term or phrase: Instar un concurso (de acreedores)
Hi,

I am not very sure how should I translate into English "instar un concurso". Is it the same as "to request an insolvency proceeding"?

Thank you very much for your help!
Alicia Roca
Spain
to commence insolvency proceedings
Explanation:
Would this work in your context?
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to commence insolvency proceedings
Rebecca Jowers
3to call for a meeting of creditors
Carlos Segura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to commence insolvency proceedings


Explanation:
Would this work in your context?

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2110
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, and "proceedings" in the plural of course
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro

agree  Annette Christmas
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Annette

agree  philgoddard
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instar un concurso de acreedores
to call for a meeting of creditors


Explanation:
An option.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20