KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ley de Medios de Impugnación

English translation: Law on Legal Mechanisms to Modify, Revoke or Annul Decisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley de Medios de Impugnación
English translation:Law on Legal Mechanisms to Modify, Revoke or Annul Decisions
Entered by: Harvetta Asamoah

20:48 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / electoral law
Spanish term or phrase: Ley de Medios de Impugnación
La reforma a la ley electoral se completó con una Ley de Medios de Impugnación para garantizar que los conflictos electorales se resolvieran por la vía del derecho.
mgort
Law on Legal Mechanisms to Modify, Revoke or Annul Decisions
Explanation:
"Los medios de impugnación son los mecanismos jurídicos consagrados en las leyes para modificar, revocar o anular los actos y las resoluciones en materia electoral que no se apeguen a Derecho."
http://www.trife.gob.mx/medios_t.html
Selected response from:

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Law on Legal Mechanisms to Modify, Revoke or Annul DecisionsHarvetta Asamoah
4Challenge Process [or Means] Law
Marian Greenfield
4Opposition Act
SMLS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opposition Act


Explanation:
..

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ley de Medios de Impugnación
Challenge Process [or Means] Law


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ley de Medios de Impugnación
Law on Legal Mechanisms to Modify, Revoke or Annul Decisions


Explanation:
"Los medios de impugnación son los mecanismos jurídicos consagrados en las leyes para modificar, revocar o anular los actos y las resoluciones en materia electoral que no se apeguen a Derecho."
http://www.trife.gob.mx/medios_t.html


    Reference: http://www.trife.gob.mx/medios_t.html
Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mgparra: I'd rather say 'act' than 'law'. Good luck
1 hr
  -> Great!