expediente y carátula

English translation: case [file] / [case] title

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: expediente y carátula
This appears at the top of a legal document from Argentina. "Expediente" is followed by "JCUCU2-EXP-47643-2009" and "carátula" is followed by "VALLEJOS PALMA ESTUDEMIA C/ APACHE ENERGIA ARGENTINA SRL S/COBRO DE PESOS (ORDINARIO).

Therefore, my best guess would be "record/file" for expediente, with carátula being "title." Can someone please confirm this? Thank you.
Joshua Farley
United States
English translation:case [file] / [case] title
Explanation:
For "expediente" you can use either case or case file.

As you say, "carátula" means the title.
In the US, I believe they use either "title" or "style" in this context.

What is Case Title/Style?
Case title is the title of the document. For example, the title for a divorce document might be: In the Matter of the Marriage of B. Jones and M. Jones.

https://dc.casefilexpress.com/StaticPages/FAQ.aspx
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3case [file] / [case] title
Robert Carter
4case file and cover sheet
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expediente / carátula
case [file] / [case] title


Explanation:
For "expediente" you can use either case or case file.

As you say, "carátula" means the title.
In the US, I believe they use either "title" or "style" in this context.

What is Case Title/Style?
Case title is the title of the document. For example, the title for a divorce document might be: In the Matter of the Marriage of B. Jones and M. Jones.

https://dc.casefilexpress.com/StaticPages/FAQ.aspx

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 904
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: I guess it does no harm to get these two very basic terms into the glossary for yet another time :)
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Robin, I guess not :-) In any case, experience tells me someone will answer this even if we do mention that.

agree  Charles Davis: Though it's not relevant here, maybe worth mentioning that "carátula" means something quite different in Spain, in tender exercises: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_contracts/...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles, yes, I remember that one :-)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Agree with “case file” for “expediente”; I suggest “cover sheet” for “carátula”
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case file and cover sheet


Explanation:

The Enciclopedia Jurídica Argentina defines “carátula” as follows:
“Concepto de Carátula

Definición de carátula en el contexto del derecho administrativo público argentino: Fememino. Tapa o portada de cartulina de un expediente o actuación en la que se consignan los datos de su identificación y la clasificación del asunto que trata. Se procederá al llenado de la carátula de identificación de la unidad con responsabilidad primaria y plazo acordado a la tramitación. (Doc.9: 48). Carátula en inglés: title page. Carátula en francés: l'intitulé.[1]” (https://argentina.leyderecho.org/caratula/)
-----

As you can see there, the translation offered is “title page”.
However, based on my experience, “cover sheet” is the term used with a similar meaning in patent applications in the USA, and (according to Wikipedia) it is also used with almost the same meaning as “carátula” in civil and criminal courts:

Case Information Statement
A Case Information Statement (or Cover Sheet) is a document which is filed with a court clerk at the commencement of a civil lawsuit in many of the court systems of the United States. It is generally filed along with the complaint. Some states use similar documents for criminal cases as well.
(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Case_Information_Statement)


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 378