gravitación

English translation: influence / impact / significance / application

Spanish term or phrase:gravitación
English translation:influence / impact / significance / application
Entered by: Joshua Farley

03:31 Jul 6, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: gravitación
Used in a sentencing for a suit between two parties issued in Argentina. Maybe it's talking about the "presence" of decree 861/96 in the plaintiff's affirmation?

"Que dada la afirmación del actor a fs 97 vta., no se discute en autos el pago efectuado por la demandada de $ 9000, sino el concepto en que él fue realizado y, en un marco mayor, la gravitación del decreto 861/96 sobre el avenimiento entre las partes que motivó aquellos pagos."
Joshua Farley
United States
influence / impact / significance
Explanation:
gravitación
gravitation, n.
NOMBRE FEMENINO
...
2 Cono Sur
(influencia)
influence
la gravitación de este partido en el espectro político — the weight this party carries / the influence this party wields within the political spectrum

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/traducir/espanol-ingles/gr...

I'd need a little more context to be sure, but I think it might mean "relevance" here.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3influence / impact / significance
Robert Carter
3 +1application
Robin Levey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
influence / impact / significance


Explanation:
gravitación
gravitation, n.
NOMBRE FEMENINO
...
2 Cono Sur
(influencia)
influence
la gravitación de este partido en el espectro político — the weight this party carries / the influence this party wields within the political spectrum

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/traducir/espanol-ingles/gr...

I'd need a little more context to be sure, but I think it might mean "relevance" here.


Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 904
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  Charles Davis: I'd say "impact" or "significance" would fit the context pretty well.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles :-)

agree  veroe
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Veroe.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application


Explanation:
Given the context available here:
https://www.rionegro.com.ar/energia/los-valores-que-pagan-la...
I think it goes further than the mere "impact" or "influence" (of the decree itself), and refers instead to the way the provisions of the decree have been applied in the specific case under discussion. Many different variables are used to determine the amount of the indemnity to be paid - were the right criteria/parameters used in this case?

For example:
la gravitación del decreto 861/96 sobre el avenimiento
-->
the manner in which decree 861/96 was applied in determining the terms of the agreement

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
57 mins